William McCartney
From 19 Oct 1919 To 10 Jun 1935
John McCartney Managerlist David Pratt
Players Signed
Players Sold
Summary by Competition
Scorers
Appearances
Summary by Score
Summary by Team
Results
Player Date Club Cost Freddie Forbes 22-Jan-1920 Leith Athletic Bobby Walker 1-Jul-1920 Rangers William Penman 16-Aug-1921 George Chapman [2] 1-Mar-1922 Jimmy White 5-Jul-1923 William McLean 16-Aug-1923 Maldowney 9-Apr-1924 David Evans 7-May-1924 Tom Reid 12-Feb-1925 Rangers Moffat [2] 14-Sep-1925 MacPherson 14-Sep-1925 Chris Martin 19-Apr-1926 Robert Walls 1-Jul-1926 Wemyss Athletic Peter Simpson 10-Jul-1926 Tom Rogers 20-Jul-1926 Pumpherston Athletic Juvs McLuckie 21-Apr-1927 Banks [1] 26-Apr-1927 Whyte [2] 26-Jul-1927 Sneddon 26-Jul-1927 George Forrest 13-Apr-1928 Bethlehem Steel Jack Harkness 3-May-1928 Queens Park James Leonard 5-May-1928 Barney Battles Jnr 1-Jul-1928 Boston Soccer Club Faulds 18-Sep-1928 Gray [4] 18-Sep-1928 Tom Crosskey 29-Dec-1928 Albion Rovers George Mason 30-Apr-1929 Andy Anderson 1-Sep-1929 Baillieston Juniors Gavin Miller 26-Mar-1930 Duncan Lindsay 10-May-1930 William Reid 16-Aug-1930 Willowfield Banks [2] 9-Sep-1930 Alex Massie 2-Oct-1930 Dolphins (Dublin) A MacRae 27-Apr-1931 Alex Pratt 2-Jul-1931 Chalmers Seith 7-Jul-1931 John Robertson [1] 12-Jul-1931 Philip [2] 29-Jul-1931 Alex Munro 5-Apr-1932 Newtongrange Star James Cumming 14-May-1932 Edward Gordon 13-Jun-1932 Abergeldie £10 Archie Miller 1-Jul-1932 Royal Albert Tommy Walker 1-Jul-1932 Linlithgow Rose Duncan McClure 1-May-1933 Parkhead Juniors Johnny Renwick 3-Jul-1933 N McPhee 9-May-1934 Andy Black 1-Jul-1934 Shawfield Juniors Robert D Sinclair 16-Jul-1934 Magnus MacPhee 16-Aug-1934 Gordon [5] 5-Dec-1934
Player Date Club Cost Colin McKay 15-Dec-1919 Sheffield Wednesday Jimmy Low 18-Mar-1920 Rangers John Low 4-Jun-1920 Dunfermline Athletic James Balloch 16-Jun-1920 Hamilton Academical David Gordon 16-Jun-1920 Hamilton Academical Jimmy Frew 19-Jun-1920 Leeds United William Welsh [1] 1-Jul-1920 Leith Athletic William Westwater 1-Jul-1920 Broxburn United Harry Graham 16-Dec-1920 Leicester City Alex Crichton 31-Dec-1920 Armadale Thistle George Waite 27-Jan-1921 Clydebank Robert Malcolm 5-Mar-1921 Airdrieonians John MacKenzie 1-Jul-1921 Walsall Arthur Lochhead 1-Jul-1921 Manchester United Walter Campbell [1] 1-Jul-1921 Armadale Thistle Thomas Heatlie 1-Jul-1921 Broxburn United Norman Findlay 1-Jul-1921 Coventry City David Duncan 16-Jul-1921 Bathgate Thistle George Sinclair 12-Aug-1921 Dunfermline Athletic James Rusk 13-Aug-1921 St Bernards Peter Nellies 27-Aug-1921 Kings Park James Blair 4-Mar-1922 Airdrieonians Jack Davies 29-Apr-1922 Broxburn United Bob Birrell 6-May-1922 St Mirren Arthur Angus 10-May-1922 Cowdenbeath George Forrest 19-May-1922 Alloa Athletic David Sharp 22-May-1922 Dunfermline Athletic Angus Meikle 23-May-1922 Portsmouth Edwin (Teddy) Brown 25-May-1922 Raith Rovers Jack Sharp 26-May-1922 Albion Rovers Harry L Smillie 10-Jun-1922 St Johnstone Freddie Forbes 13-Jun-1922 Everton Robert Dunsmuir 15-Jun-1922 Cowdenbeath Michael McCulloch 24-Jun-1922 Nelson Dominic Currie 28-Jun-1922 Broxburn United James Millar 12-Jul-1922 Lochgelly United John McRoberts 13-Jul-1922 St Johnstone Alexander Kane 10-Aug-1922 Reading Neil Moreland 21-Sep-1922 Albion Rovers George Cornelius 23-Jan-1923 Bathgate Thistle Peter W Neil 10-Mar-1923 Boness United Robert Neill 21-Mar-1923 Boness United John BF Reid 13-Apr-1923 Broxburn United Bob Preston 26-May-1923 Plymouth Argyle James A Henderson 18-Jun-1923 Cowdenbeath James Cameron [2] 1-Jul-1923 Queens Park Rangers James Porter 28-Jul-1923 Dundee Hibernian Bob Lister 1-Sep-1923 Queen of the South Tom Miller 13-Sep-1923 Hamilton Academical Willie Wilson 14-Sep-1923 Cowdenbeath James Tait 17-Oct-1923 Bournemouth and Boscombe Athletic George Chapman [1] 21-May-1924 Raith Rovers David Duncan 22-May-1924 East Fife John BF Reid 24-May-1924 St Bernards Peter Keir 31-May-1924 Dunfermline Athletic Walter Bird 21-Jun-1924 Kilmarnock William Black 18-Aug-1924 Boness United Andrew Campbell 10-Sep-1924 Greenock Morton Charles McGill 29-Sep-1924 Third Lanark Tim Williamson 4-Oct-1924 Portsmouth Walter Marchbanks 26-Nov-1924 Raith Rovers Michael Giblin 12-Jun-1925 East Fife Robert Kerr 22-Jun-1925 Wolverhampton Wanderers Thomas Jack 1-Jul-1925 Stenhousemuir Tom Green 3-Jul-1925 Third Lanark £350 plus £200 if Thirds get promoted Terence Coyle 5-Aug-1925 East Fife John Hanlon 13-Aug-1925 Alloa Athletic Paddy Crossan 17-Aug-1925 Leith Athletic Albert Whyte 17-Aug-1925 Dunfermline Athletic Jock Wilson 20-Aug-1925 Dunfermline Athletic Frank Stringfellow 26-Aug-1925 Bournemouth and Boscombe Athletic Robert Oswald 8-Oct-1925 East Stirlingshire William Welsh [2] 8-Oct-1925 Dundee United John Murphy 3-Dec-1925 Motherwell Jock Ramage 3-Nov-1926 Coventry City David Cameron 19-Nov-1926 Portsmouth James L Marshall 30-Dec-1926 St Bernards Tom White 14-Feb-1927 Alloa Athletic Russell Moreland 2-Jun-1927 Hamilton Academical James G Johnston 3-Jun-1927 Leith Athletic Bill Henderson 4-Jun-1927 Greenock Morton Alex Wright 7-Jun-1927 Greenock Morton Robert Walls 1-Jul-1927 St Bernards Colin Dand 8-Jul-1927 Dunfermline Athletic John Slavin 1-Sep-1927 New York Nationals David Cameron 19-Oct-1927 Dunfermline Athletic Andrew Middleton 2-Jan-1928 Boness United John Sharkey 10-Feb-1928 Stenhousemuir William Black 24-Feb-1928 Hamilton Academical William Forrest 18-May-1928 St Johnstone Robert C Marshall 24-May-1928 Leith Athletic Willie Devlin 1-Jul-1928 Macclesfield Town William Innes 1-Jul-1928 Dunfermline Athletic William White 4-Jul-1928 Southampton Andrew Jamieson 27-Jul-1928 Third Lanark George Forrest 18-Aug-1928 York City Jock Gilfillan 6-Dec-1928 Portsmouth John McNeil [2] 7-Dec-1928 Portsmouth Peter Carruthers 4-Jul-1929 Leith Athletic Bruce Harley 10-Jan-1930 Dundee United Peter Flucker 17-May-1930 Queen of the South Archie Gardiner 1-Jul-1930 Clapton Orient Charles Cowie 8-Jul-1930 Barrow Tom Reid 19-Jul-1930 Alloa Athletic William McWatt 4-Aug-1930 Airdrieonians Michael Langton 4-Sep-1930 East Fife Hugh Shaw 13-Sep-1930 East Fife Tim Morgan 7-Nov-1930 Falkirk Tom Robertson [3] 26-Nov-1930 St Bernards Lachlan Macmillan 3-Feb-1931 Aberdeen James Davies 25-Feb-1931 Boness United Willie McStay 1-Jul-1931 Kirkmuirhill Juniors John Somers 1-Jul-1931 Dolphins (Dublin) Archibald Gordon Pratt 4-Sep-1931 Dunfermline Athletic Peter Kerr 22-Dec-1931 Leith Athletic William Broadfoot [1] 26-Apr-1932 Airdrieonians Thomas M Miller [1] 24-May-1932 Newcastle United David Edgar 1-Jul-1932 Aldershot Town Andrew Miller 11-Aug-1932 Dundee George Burt 18-Aug-1932 Queen of the South William Marshalsey 26-Aug-1932 St Bernards Tom Crosskey 1-Sep-1932 Cowdenbeath Stewart Chalmers 29-Sep-1932 Manchester United Robert Marshall 1-Nov-1932 St Bernards Archibald Gordon Pratt 1-Jun-1933 East Fife James Dodds 10-Jun-1933 Dunfermline Athletic William Cunningham [1] 14-Jun-1933 Raith Rovers Bob Bennie 18-Dec-1933 Raith Rovers John J Smith 17-Jan-1934 Hibernian Archie Gardiner 17-Feb-1934 Leicester City Robert Howe 28-Feb-1934 Third Lanark Tom Higgins 23-May-1934 Northampton Town William Coutts 28-May-1934 Leicester City John Allan 1-Jul-1934 Clydebank Robert King 1-Jul-1934 Boness United Jock White 1-Jul-1934 Margate John Guthrie 2-Jul-1934 Alloa Athletic Robert Lambie 7-Aug-1934 Third Lanark John O'Neill 8-Aug-1934 East Stirlingshire Willie Murray 15-Nov-1934 Dunfermline Athletic Robert Bolt 16-Nov-1934 Dunfermline Athletic Jock McLeod 13-Mar-1935 Queen of the South Bert Adamson 2-May-1935 Dundee Alex Carruthers 7-May-1935 Falkirk Robert A Murray 14-May-1935 Clyde John McKenzie 18-May-1935 Aberdeen James McCombe 20-May-1935 Clyde
Comp V G W D L W% D% L% F A Diff Points Tot
CrowdAvg
CrowdBenefit
H
21 10
3 8
47%
14%
38%
34 29 5 0 149719
7129 Benefit
A
33 24
6 3
72%
18%
9%
89 50 39 0 56856
1722 Dunedin Cup
H
24 18
2 4
75%
8%
16%
66 23 43 0 126057
5252 F
N
1 1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
3 0 3 0 500
500 F
H
9 5
4 0
55%
44%
0%
20 6 14 0 37500
4166 F
A
37 30
3 4
81%
8%
10%
127 42 85 0 146550
3960 L Div One
H
302 166
75 61
54%
24%
20%
674 348 326 407 5130124
16987 L Div One
A
302 87
71 144
28%
23%
47%
470 563 -93 245 2905841
9621 Other Cup
H
2 1
0 1
50%
0%
50%
2 2 0 0 11000
5500 Other Cup
A
6 2
2 2
33%
33%
33%
13 11 2 0 17927
2987 Rosebery
N
1 1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
2 0 2 0 6000
6000 Rosebery
H
31 26
0 5
83%
0%
16%
90 28 62 0 211812
6832 SC
N
8 0
4 4
0%
50%
50%
3 11 -8 0 559848
69981 SC
H
39 25
7 7
64%
17%
17%
127 41 86 0 972381
24932 SC
A
19 8
6 5
42%
31%
26%
30 25 5 0 455240
23960 Shield
H
24 15
6 3
62%
25%
12%
67 29 38 0 199711
8321 Shield
A
12 5
1 6
41%
8%
50%
31 21 10 0 119000
9916 Trial
H
24 11
7 6
45%
29%
25%
62 38 24 0 252500
10520 Void
A
1 0
0 0
0%
0%
0%
0 0 0 0 0
0 Wilson Cup
H
10 7
1 2
70%
10%
20%
25 10 15 0 60199
6019 Wilson Cup
A
7 1
1 5
14%
14%
71%
8 11 -3 0 49500
7071 Benefit
Total
54 34
9 11
62%
16%
20%
123 79 44 0 206575
3825 Dunedin Cup
Total
24 18
2 4
75%
8%
16%
66 23 43 0 126057
5252 F
Total
47 36
7 4
76%
14%
8%
150 48 102 0 184550
3926 L Div One
Total
604 253
146 205
41%
24%
33%
1144 911 233 652 8035965
13304 Other Cup
Total
8 3
2 3
37%
25%
37%
15 13 2 0 28927
3615 Rosebery
Total
32 27
0 5
84%
0%
15%
92 28 64 0 217812
6806 SC
Total
66 33
17 16
50%
25%
24%
160 77 83 0 1987469
30113 Shield
Total
36 20
7 9
55%
19%
25%
98 50 48 0 318711
8853 Trial
Total
24 11
7 6
45%
29%
25%
62 38 24 0 252500
10520 Void
Total
1 0
0 0
0%
0%
0%
0 0 0 0 0
0 Wilson Cup
Total
17 8
2 7
47%
11%
41%
33 21 12 0 109699
6452 Total ex F
670 286
163 221
42%
24%
32%
1304 988 316 652 10023434
14960
Team G W D L W% D% L% F A Diff H P O P Tot Crowd Avg Crowd Hibernian 88
35
22 31
39%
25%
35%
158
113
45 22 32 1296133
14728
Falkirk 47
26
10 11
55%
21%
23%
111
65
46 40 24 489762
10420
Rangers 38
7
10 21
18%
26%
55%
37
63
-26 22 40 1308999
34447
Celtic 36
6
7 23
16%
19%
63%
33
65
-32 16 46 911952
25332
Partick Thistle 35
15
8 12
42%
22%
34%
50
44
6 36 28 574026
16400
Airdrieonians 35
16
8 11
45%
22%
31%
81
58
23 34 28 368668
10533
Kilmarnock 35
13
8 14
37%
22%
40%
59
56
3 32 32 386516
11043
Dundee 33
16
8 9
48%
24%
27%
56
47
9 37 25 495517
15015
Hamilton Academical 33
16
5 12
48%
15%
36%
78
53
25 33 29 349148
10580
Motherwell 33
11
6 16
33%
18%
48%
52
61
-9 26 36 435173
13187
Aberdeen 32
13
10 9
40%
31%
28%
44
40
4 36 26 468044
14626
Clyde 32
15
9 8
46%
28%
25%
66
42
24 33 21 356151
11129
St Mirren 31
15
7 9
48%
22%
29%
59
43
16 37 25 345057
11130
Queens Park 30
17
6 7
56%
20%
23%
70
47
23 38 20 360193
12006
Leith Athletic 26
23
0 3
88%
0%
11%
88
27
61 4 4 189348
7282
Ayr United 25
9
7 9
36%
28%
36%
62
39
23 25 25 240917
9636
Raith Rovers 24
11
7 6
45%
29%
25%
48
24
24 18 16 260500
10854
Heart of Midlothian B 24
11
7 6
45%
29%
25%
62
38
24 n/a n/a 252500
10520
Greenock Morton 23
12
5 6
52%
21%
26%
54
31
23 29 17 245255
10663
Cowdenbeath 22
14
5 3
63%
22%
13%
54
35
19 29 11 264263
12011
Third Lanark 22
9
5 8
40%
22%
36%
44
34
10 20 20 245611
11164
St Bernards 22
20
1 1
90%
4%
4%
70
19
51 n/a n/a 170958
7770
St Johnstone 21
8
8 5
38%
38%
23%
36
31
5 19 17 260689
12413
Dundee United 14
9
3 2
64%
21%
14%
39
21
18 12 4 191138
13652
Clydebank[3] 10
8
1 1
80%
10%
10%
25
5
20 15 3 103500
10350
Albion Rovers 9
2
5 2
22%
55%
22%
16
17
-1 9 9 96370
10707
Dunfermline Athletic 7
5
0 2
71%
0%
28%
16
5
11 8 4 74108
10586
Dumbarton 6
3
0 3
50%
0%
50%
14
9
5 6 6 53000
8833
Alloa Athletic 5
4
1 0
80%
20%
0%
16
3
13 3 1 41000
8200
Boness 5
3
1 1
60%
20%
20%
14
7
7 3 1 29500
5900
Queen Of The South 4
2
0 2
50%
0%
50%
9
9
0 4 4 31643
7910
Broxburn United 4
2
2 0
50%
50%
0%
10
5
5 n/a n/a 61000
15250
Kings Park 4
2
1 1
50%
25%
25%
10
7
3 n/a n/a 3650
912
Newcastle United 4
2
1 1
50%
25%
25%
8
7
1 n/a n/a 35998
8999
Huddersfield Town 4
1
2 1
25%
50%
25%
7
5
2 n/a n/a 25777
6444
East Stirlingshire 3
3
0 0
100%
0%
0%
11
5
6 4 0 10937
3645
Leeds United 3
0
0 3
0%
0%
100%
1
7
-6 n/a n/a 31500
10500
East Fife 2
1
0 1
50%
0%
50%
6
2
4 2 2 24500
12250
Solway Star 2
2
0 0
100%
0%
0%
10
0
10 n/a n/a 11864
5932
Vale of Leithen 2
2
0 0
100%
0%
0%
15
5
10 n/a n/a 0
0
Peebles Rovers 2
2
0 0
100%
0%
0%
8
0
8 n/a n/a 0
0
Berwick Rangers 2
2
0 0
100%
0%
0%
8
1
7 n/a n/a 3000
1500
Musselburgh Bruntonians 2
2
0 0
100%
0%
0%
7
0
7 n/a n/a 0
0
Montrose 2
2
0 0
100%
0%
0%
8
3
5 n/a n/a 8992
4496
East of Scotland League XI 2
2
0 0
100%
0%
0%
8
3
5 n/a n/a 1000
500
Goteborgs Alliansen 2
2
0 0
100%
0%
0%
4
2
2 n/a n/a 18000
9000
Stenhousemuir 2
1
1 0
50%
50%
0%
10
2
8 n/a n/a 20000
10000
Edinburgh Midweek XI 2
1
1 0
50%
50%
0%
7
4
3 n/a n/a 1500
750
Linlithgow Rose 2
1
1 0
50%
50%
0%
3
2
1 n/a n/a 1500
750
Gala Fairydean 2
1
0 1
50%
0%
50%
3
4
-1 n/a n/a 0
0
Portsmouth 2
0
2 0
0%
100%
0%
2
2
0 n/a n/a 14000
7000
Manchester United 2
0
1 1
0%
50%
50%
2
5
-3 n/a n/a 15000
7500
Lochgelly United 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
13
3
10 n/a n/a 5181
5181
Moray and Nairn Select 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
10
1
9 n/a n/a 2950
2950
Forres Mechanics 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
7
0
7 n/a n/a 17000
17000
Galston 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
6
0
6 n/a n/a 14000
14000
Aalborg Select XI 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
7
1
6 n/a n/a 5000
5000
Southern Counties League XI 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
7
1
6 n/a n/a 0
0
Thornhill 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
6
0
6 n/a n/a 16000
16000
Aarhus Gymnastikforening 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
5
0
5 n/a n/a 0
0
Duns Select 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
4
0
4 n/a n/a 2500
2500
Dundee East Craigie 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
8
4
4 n/a n/a 0
0
Nithsdale Wanderers 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
5
1
4 n/a n/a 12000
12000
Odense Select 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
5
1
4 n/a n/a 6000
6000
Sportklub Rapid Wien 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
5
1
4 n/a n/a 22621
22621
Ross County 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
5
1
4 n/a n/a 1600
1600
Rosslyn Juniors 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
4
1
3 n/a n/a 2000
2000
Scottish Junior XI 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
3
0
3 n/a n/a 500
500
West Calder 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
3
0
3 n/a n/a 0
0
Edinburgh Corporation Transport 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
5
2
3 n/a n/a 0
0
Inverness Select 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
4
1
3 n/a n/a 3500
3500
Chile-Peru XI 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
3
0
3 n/a n/a 6000
6000
Bury 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
3
0
3 n/a n/a 4000
4000
Berwickshire XI 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
3
0
3 n/a n/a 0
0
Arbroath 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
3
0
3 n/a n/a 1100
1100
Edinburgh XI 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
2
0
2 n/a n/a 5000
5000
Sjaelland Select XI 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
2
0
2 n/a n/a 3500
3500
Portobello Thistle 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
2
0
2 n/a n/a 0
0
Preston North End 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
1
0
1 n/a n/a 2000
2000
Wishaw Junior 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
4
3
1 n/a n/a 0
0
Midlothian XI 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
3
2
1 n/a n/a 3000
3000
Luton Town 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
2
1
1 n/a n/a 5000
5000
Liverpool 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
3
2
1 n/a n/a 12000
12000
Loanhead Select XI 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
2
1
1 n/a n/a 2000
2000
Arthurlie 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
2
1
1 n/a n/a 17000
17000
Cardiff City 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
1
0
1 n/a n/a 12000
12000
Border Select 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
1
0
1 n/a n/a 2000
2000
Doncaster Rovers 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
3
2
1 n/a n/a 6000
6000
Coldstream 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
1
0
1 n/a n/a 1500
1500
East of Scotland Juniors 1
1
0 0
100%
0%
0%
3
2
1 n/a n/a 2000
2000
Corinthians 1
0
1 0
0%
100%
0%
1
1
0 n/a n/a 4000
4000
Bolton Wanderers 1
0
1 0
0%
100%
0%
1
1
0 n/a n/a 10000
10000
Everton 1
0
1 0
0%
100%
0%
1
1
0 n/a n/a 5000
5000
West of Scotland 1
0
1 0
0%
100%
0%
1
1
0 n/a n/a 10000
10000
Sunderland 1
0
1 0
0%
100%
0%
1
1
0 n/a n/a 3000
3000
Peebleshire 1
0
1 0
0%
100%
0%
1
1
0 n/a n/a 0
0
Selkirk 1
0
1 0
0%
100%
0%
4
4
0 n/a n/a 2500
2500
Swansea Town 1
0
0 1
0%
0%
100%
2
3
-1 n/a n/a 9000
9000
Bradford City 1
0
0 1
0%
0%
100%
0
1
-1 n/a n/a 14000
14000
Bradford Park Avenue 1
0
0 1
0%
0%
100%
1
3
-2 n/a n/a 2956
2956
Coventry City 1
0
0 1
0%
0%
100%
1
3
-2 n/a n/a 6000
6000
Helsingborg 1
0
0 1
0%
0%
100%
1
3
-2 n/a n/a 10000
10000
Tranent Junior 1
0
0 1
0%
0%
100%
1
3
-2 n/a n/a 0
0
Scottish Select 1
0
0 1
0%
0%
100%
1
3
-2 n/a n/a 10000
10000
Middlesbrough 1
0
0 1
0%
0%
100%
1
5
-4 n/a n/a 3000
3000
Date KO MR Comp Round V Team Sc Agg Crowd Scorers 1919-11-22 Sat L Div One
17 of 42 A
Kilmarnock 6000 John Murphy [Malcolm McPhail] ;[John Arthur McNaught] 1919-11-29 Sat L Div One
18 of 42 A
Dumbarton 3000 ----- [Duncan Campbell Walker 82] ;[Alex Thom 85] 1919-12-06 Sat L Div One
19 of 42 H
Partick Thistle 15000 Willie Wilson ;John Murphy ;John Murphy [Neil Harris] 1919-12-13 Sat L Div One
20 of 42 A
Falkirk 6000 John Murphy 8 ;Paddy Crossan pen 42 ;George Sinclair 80 [Thomas Glancy 38] ;[Robert P Wood 46] ;[David Main] 1919-12-20 Sat L Div One
21 of 42 H
St Mirren 15000 John Murphy [John Buchanan] ;[John Buchanan] 1919-12-27 Sat L Div One
22 of 42 H
Greenock Morton 14000 George Sinclair ;Paddy Crossan pen ;Paddy Crossan pen [George French] ;[George French] ;[George French] ;[Robert Stevenson] ;[Alex McNab] ;[Alex McNab] 1920-01-01 Thu L Div One
23 of 42 H
Hibernian 22000 Willie Wilson [Robert Birrell og 0:55] ;[Peter Nellies og] ;[James Williamson] 1920-01-03 Sat L Div One
24 of 42 A
Motherwell 8000 Arthur Lochhead [Craig Brown] ;[William Rankin] ;[William Rankin] ;[Hugh Ferguson] 1920-01-05 Mon L Div One
25 of 42 H
Ayr United 8000 ----- [James [1885] Richardson 40] 1920-01-10 Sat L Div One
26 of 42 H
Third Lanark 11500 Paddy Crossan pen 50 [Robert Hunter Brown Bennie 40] 1920-01-17 Sat 14:45 L Div One
27 of 42 A
Aberdeen 14000 George Sinclair 85 [John Connon 88] 1920-01-24 Sat SC
R1 H
Nithsdale Wanderers 12000 Paddy Crossan 30 ;Arthur Lochhead ;George Sinclair ;Arthur Lochhead ;Arthur Lochhead [Jock Wilson og] 1920-01-31 Sat L Div One
28 of 42 A
Partick Thistle 20000 Arthur Lochhead 25 ;Arthur Lochhead 44 ----- 1920-02-07 Sat SC
R2 H
Falkirk 31000 Arthur Lochhead 30 ;Arthur Lochhead 85 ----- 1920-02-14 Sat L Div One
29 of 42 H
Dundee 23000 George P Miller 30 ;Harry Graham 70 [Donald Slade 50] 1920-02-21 Sat 15:00 SC
R3 A
Aberdeen 21000 ----- [John Hutton 20] 1920-02-28 Sat L Div One
30 of 42 H
Raith Rovers 12000 John Murphy 80 [James Miller 85] 1920-03-06 Sat L Div One
31 of 42 A
Queens Park 10000 John Murphy 44 ;Jack Davies 65 [David F Cameron 3] ;[Andrew Fyfe [1] 8] 1920-03-13 Sat L Div One
32 of 42 A
Hamilton Academical 3000 Willie Wilson ;Jack Davies [John McMahon] ;[John Murphy 89:50] 1920-03-20 Sat L Div One
33 of 42 H
Clyde 12000 ----- [Francis William Thompson] ;[Charles Stanley Duncan] ;[Allan Brown 87] 1920-03-27 Sat L Div One
34 of 42 A
Clydebank[3] 3000 Bob Preston 50 ----- 1920-04-03 Sat L Div One
35 of 42 A
Albion Rovers 4000 Jack Davies 10 ;Jack Davies [John White] ;[William Ribchester] ;[Gavin Shanks Watson] ;[Gavin Shanks Watson] ;[John White] ;[John White] 1920-04-10 Sat L Div One
36 of 42 H
Rangers 26000 ----- ----- 1920-04-12 Mon F
A
East of Scotland Juniors 2000 John Murphy ;John Murphy ;John Murphy [Small] ;[Burnett] 1920-04-14 Wed 18:30 Benefit
A
Peebleshire 0 John Murphy [J Arroll] 1920-04-14 Wed 18:45 Benefit
H
West of Scotland 10000 Bill Henderson [Raitt] 1920-04-17 Sat 15:30 L Div One
37 of 42 H
Dumbarton 14000 George Sinclair [Duncan Campbell Walker 3] ;[Bob McDiarmid] 1920-04-19 Mon L Div One
38 of 42 H
Falkirk 6500 Arthur Lochhead ;Jack Davies ;George P Miller ----- 1920-04-21 Wed L Div One
39 of 42 A
Airdrieonians 5000 Willie Wilson [William Neil pen] ;[James Greig Reid] ;[John Weir] ;[James Greig Reid] 1920-04-24 Sat 15:30 Shield
SF H
Broxburn United 4000 John Low ;Harry L Smillie ;Freddie Forbes ----- 1920-04-24 Sat L Div One
40 of 42 A
Third Lanark 7000 Arthur Lochhead [Russell John Wallace Allan] ;[Frank G F Walker] 1920-04-28 Wed L Div One
41 of 42 H
Kilmarnock 8000 ----- [James McLean 3] 1920-05-01 Sat L Div One
42 of 42 A
Celtic 8000 ----- [John McKay] ;[Thomas McInally] ;[William Cringan] 1920-05-03 Mon Shield
Final H
Hibernian 4000 Freddie Forbes [George Anderson] 1920-05-05 Wed Shield
Final & Final H
Hibernian 8000 Angus Meikle ;John Murphy ;Harry Graham [William Stage] 1920-05-12 Wed 18:45 Rosebery
SF H
St Bernards 6500 Willie Wilson ;Arthur Lochhead ;Arthur Lochhead ;Arthur Lochhead ;Arthur Lochhead ----- 1920-05-15 Sat Rosebery
Final H
Hibernian 14000 George P Miller 6 ;Arthur Lochhead 7 ----- 1920-05-22 Sat Benefit
H
Celtic 15000 ----- [Adam McLean] ;[Thomas McInally] 1920-08-07 Sat Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B 10000 Jack Davies ;Arthur Lochhead ;George Sinclair [Freddie Forbes] ;[Freddie Forbes] ;[Freddie Forbes] 1920-08-11 Wed Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B 8000 [John Murphy] ;[John Murphy] ;[Harry L Smillie] 1920-08-18 Wed Benefit
H
Scottish Select 10000 John Murphy [Miller George P] ;[Allan] ;[Allan] 1920-08-21 Sat L Div One
01 of 42 A
Clyde 10000 Harry Graham 10 [Patrick Allan 15] ;[William John Joseph Quin] 1920-08-23 Mon L Div One
02 of 42 A
Albion Rovers 5000 Harry Graham 40 [William Reid] 1920-08-28 Sat L Div One
03 of 42 H
Hibernian 27500 George Sinclair 20 ;Freddie Forbes 22 ;Willie Wilson 27 ;John Murphy 80 ;Freddie Forbes 82 [Bobby Templeton pen 48] 1920-09-04 Sat L Div One
04 of 42 A
Greenock Morton 10000 Freddie Forbes 40 [Neil Martin 80] 1920-09-08 Wed L Div One
05 of 42 H
Ayr United 12000 Freddie Forbes ;John Murphy ;John Murphy ;John Murphy [James [1885] Richardson] 1920-09-11 Sat L Div One
06 of 42 H
Clydebank[3] 21000 Bob Preston ;John Murphy ----- 1920-09-14 Tue L Div One
07 of 42 A
Clydebank[3] 5000 Freddie Forbes 57 ;Bob Mercer 75 [Edward S Cameron 62] 1920-09-18 Sat L Div One
08 of 42 A
Ayr United 7000 ----- ----- 1920-09-20 Mon 15:00 L Div One
09 of 42 H
Rangers 34000 ----- [Andy Cunningham 30] ;[Andy Cunningham 35] ;[Tommy Cairns] ;[James M Bowie] 1920-09-25 Sat L Div One
10 of 42 H
Raith Rovers 20000 John Murphy ;George P Miller ----- 1920-10-02 Sat L Div One
11 of 42 A
Hamilton Academical 7000 John Murphy [George Lawrie] ;[John Hanlon] ;[George Hannah [1]] 1920-10-04 Mon L Div One
12 of 42 A
Dundee 14000 ----- [John William Honeyman 10] ;[John James Bell 75] ;[John James Bell 80] 1920-10-09 Sat L Div One
13 of 42 H
Albion Rovers 16500 Bob Preston pen 40 [William Reid] 1920-10-16 Sat L Div One
14 of 42 A
Queens Park 7000 Bob Preston [James B McAlpine] 1920-10-23 Sat 15:30 L Div One
15 of 42 H
Dundee 19500 Willie Wilson ;Freddie Forbes ;Freddie Forbes [John James Bell] 1920-10-30 Sat L Div One
16 of 42 H
Celtic 36500 ----- [Joseph Cassidy 89] 1920-11-06 Sat L Div One
17 of 42 A
Airdrieonians 6000 Harry L Smillie 89:30 ----- 1920-11-13 Sat L Div One
18 of 42 H
Aberdeen 13500 ----- ----- 1920-11-20 Sat L Div One
19 of 42 A
Falkirk 5000 Willie Wilson ;John Murphy [William Agnew] ;[William Agnew pen] 1920-11-27 Sat L Div One
20 of 42 H
Kilmarnock 13500 Freddie Forbes 3 ;Freddie Forbes 43 ;Jack Sharp 60 ;Freddie Forbes pen 85 [James Ramsay 5] 1920-12-04 Sat 14:20 L Div One
21 of 42 A
Motherwell 10000 Jock Ramage pen 3 ;Freddie Forbes 55 [Hugh Ferguson pen 75] ;[John [11] Robertson 85] 1920-12-11 Sat L Div One
22 of 42 A
Third Lanark 6000 ----- [Samuel Anderson] ;[Samuel Anderson] ;[Fletcher Welsh] 1920-12-18 Sat L Div One
23 of 42 H
St Mirren 11000 Freddie Forbes 75 ----- 1920-12-25 Sat L Div One
24 of 42 H
Dumbarton 12500 Freddie Forbes 3 ;John Murphy ;Freddie Forbes ;Willie Wilson ;Jack Sharp ;Freddie Forbes [Bob McDiarmid 47] ;[John Kay McTavish pen] 1921-01-01 Sat L Div One
25 of 42 A
Hibernian 26000 ----- [Jimmy Dunn] ;[John Halligan] ;[John Walker] 1921-01-03 Mon L Div One
26 of 42 H
Falkirk 19500 ----- [Thomas Glancy] ;[Thomas Glancy] 1921-01-04 Tue Benefit
H
Edinburgh XI 5000 Bob Lister ;John Murphy ----- 1921-01-08 Sat L Div One
27 of 42 H
Partick Thistle 16500 Bob Preston pen 75 ----- 1921-01-15 Sat L Div One
28 of 42 A
Kilmarnock 7000 Freddie Forbes 40 ;Willie Wilson 85 [Bill Culley] 1921-01-22 Sat L Div One
29 of 42 A
Partick Thistle 10000 ----- ----- 1921-01-29 Sat L Div One
30 of 42 H
Greenock Morton 18500 ----- [Daniel Hillcoat] 1921-02-05 Sat SC
R2 A
Clyde 26000 Jack Sharp 40 [Harry Rae 80] 1921-02-09 Wed SC
R2 H
Clyde 22000 ----- ----- 1921-02-12 Sat L Div One
31 of 42 H
Motherwell 15000 Arthur Lochhead 76 ----- 1921-02-16 Wed SC
R2 A
Clyde 20000 Jack Sharp 20 ;Angus Meikle 47 ;George P Miller 55 [Charles Stanley Duncan 10] ;[Francis William Thompson pen 85] 1921-02-19 Sat SC
R3 A
Hamilton Academical 20890 Arthur Lochhead 60 ----- 1921-02-23 Wed L Div One
32 of 42 A
Raith Rovers 6000 John Murphy 30 [David Moyes pen] ;[John Duncan] 1921-02-26 Sat L Div One
33 of 42 H
Third Lanark 13000 Jock Ramage pen ;Arthur Lochhead ;Arthur Lochhead ----- 1921-03-05 Sat SC
QF A
Celtic 37000 Willie Wilson ;Arthur Lochhead [Patrick Gallagher] 1921-03-12 Sat L Div One
34 of 42 H
Airdrieonians 19000 Arthur Lochhead 0:55 ;Arthur Lochhead 85 [William Henderson 2] 1921-03-19 Sat L Div One
35 of 42 A
Celtic 16000 George P Miller ;Jack Sharp [William McStay pen 23] ;[William McStay pen 50] ;[Joseph Cassidy] 1921-03-26 Sat SC
SF N
Partick Thistle 63700 ----- ----- 1921-03-30 Wed SC
SF N
Partick Thistle 27000 ----- ----- 1921-04-02 Sat L Div One
36 of 42 H
Clyde 14500 Arthur Lochhead ;George P Miller ;Arthur Lochhead ;Arthur Lochhead ;Arthur Lochhead ;Willie Wilson ----- 1921-04-05 Tue SC
SF N
Partick Thistle 33000 ----- [James Kinloch 15] ;[James Kinloch 85] 1921-04-09 Sat 15:00 L Div One
37 of 42 A
Aberdeen 12500 Willie Wilson ;John Murphy [John Connon] ;[Alexander Deighton Wright [1]] ;[Albert MacLachlan 15] ;[Douglas Thomson] ;[Peter Fisher] 1921-04-11 Mon L Div One
38 of 42 A
Dumbarton 3000 Willie Wilson 20 ;George P Miller 25 ;Angus Meikle 75 ----- 1921-04-15 Fri L Div One
39 of 42 A
St Mirren 3000 Freddie Forbes 43 ;Freddie Forbes 47 ;John Murphy 54 ;Freddie Forbes ----- 1921-04-18 Mon Dunedin Cup
SF H
Raith Rovers 10000 Willie Wilson ;Freddie Forbes ;Freddie Forbes ----- 1921-04-20 Wed Dunedin Cup
Final H
Hibernian 15000 Jock Ramage pen 47 ;George P Miller ----- 1921-04-22 Fri Shield
SF H
Leith Athletic 2500 Angus Meikle ;Arthur Lochhead ;Colin Dand ----- 1921-04-23 Sat L Div One
40 of 42 H
Queens Park 12500 Freddie Forbes 20 ;Freddie Forbes 24 ;Freddie Forbes ;George P Miller ----- 1921-04-25 Mon Benefit
H
Bradford City 14000 ----- [Billy Hibbert 50] 1921-04-27 Wed L Div One
41 of 42 A
Rangers 15000 ----- ----- 1921-04-30 Sat L Div One
42 of 42 H
Hamilton Academical 10500 Willie Wilson ;Freddie Forbes 44 ;John Murphy ----- 1921-05-03 Tue Wilson Cup
Final A
Hibernian 8000 ----- [William Miller 50] 1921-05-05 Thu 18:45 Benefit
H
Loanhead Select XI 2000 Unknown ;Unknown [Missing] 1921-05-06 Fri 21:00 F
H
Peebles Rovers 0 Colin Dand ;Davidson-1921-05-06-CF ----- 1921-05-06 Fri Shield
Final H
Hibernian 5000 ----- [Harry Ritchie 86] 1921-05-11 Wed Rosebery
SF H
Leith Athletic 3000 John Murphy ;John Murphy ----- 1921-05-14 Sat Rosebery
Final H
St Bernards 8000 Freddie Forbes ----- 1921-08-06 Sat Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B 10000 ----- ----- 1921-08-10 Wed Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B 8000 Freddie Forbes [John (Jack) Sharp] ;[James Cameron [2]] 1921-08-17 Wed L Div One
01 of 42 A
Hamilton Academical 7000 ----- [John Hanlon] 1921-08-20 Sat L Div One
02 of 42 H
Albion Rovers 20500 Jock Ramage pen ;Freddie Forbes 75 [Jock Ramage og] ;[John White 47] 1921-08-23 Tue L Div One
03 of 42 A
Clyde 5000 Tom Miller ;Freddie Forbes [Charles Stanley Duncan 6] ;[Patrick Allan] ;[William Alexander Devlin] 1921-08-27 Sat L Div One
04 of 42 A
Greenock Morton 10000 Tom Miller 85 [Alex McNab pen 70] 1921-09-03 Sat L Div One
05 of 42 H
Hamilton Academical 19000 ----- ----- 1921-09-10 Sat L Div One
06 of 42 A
Hibernian 20000 Bob Preston [David Anderson] ;[David Anderson] 1921-09-12 Mon Benefit
A
Falkirk 0 James Tait [Missing] 1921-09-17 Sat L Div One
07 of 42 H
Clyde 17000 ----- [Charles Stanley Duncan] 1921-09-19 Mon L Div One
08 of 42 H
Rangers 25000 Harry L Smillie [Robert McDiarmid] ;[Robert McDiarmid] 1921-09-21 Wed Benefit
A
Cowdenbeath 0 Arthur Angus ;Tom Miller [John Reid Smith] 1921-09-24 Sat L Div One
09 of 42 A
Partick Thistle 16000 Angus Meikle [Robert A McFarlane] 1921-09-26 Mon Benefit
H
Leeds United 8500 ----- [Armitage 85] 1921-10-01 Sat L Div One
10 of 42 H
Falkirk 19500 Angus Meikle ;Bob Preston ;Tom Miller ;Harry L Smillie [George L Hannah] 1921-10-08 Sat L Div One
11 of 42 A
Rangers 35000 Tom Miller 42 ;Tom Miller pen 84 ----- 1921-10-15 Sat L Div One
12 of 42 H
Dundee 26500 ----- ----- 1921-10-22 Sat L Div One
13 of 42 A
Ayr United 4000 Harry L Smillie [Murdoch McKenzie] ;[Robert MacDougall] 1921-10-29 Sat L Div One
14 of 42 H
Dumbarton 15500 Tom Miller 3 ;Willie Wilson 85 ----- 1921-11-05 Sat L Div One
15 of 42 A
Celtic 20000 ----- [Joseph Dodds 43] ;[Joseph Cassidy 50] ;[Joseph Dodds 87] 1921-11-12 Sat L Div One
16 of 42 A
Motherwell 6000 Freddie Forbes 0:55 [Hugh Ferguson 7] ;[William Rankin 43] ;[William Tennant 65] 1921-11-19 Sat L Div One
17 of 42 H
Raith Rovers 18500 Tom Miller [Tom Jennings] 1921-11-26 Sat L Div One
18 of 42 A
Clydebank[3] 4000 Freddie Forbes [Matthew Goldie] 1921-12-03 Sat L Div One
19 of 42 H
Aberdeen 18000 Jack Sharp ;Bob Lister [Andrew Rankin] 1921-12-07 Wed Other Cup
SF H
St Bernards 5000 James Tait 20 ;Bob Preston [Alex A Donachie 80] 1921-12-10 Sat L Div One
20 of 42 A
Queens Park 10000 Bob Preston 70 [Andrew Fyfe [1]] 1921-12-17 Sat L Div One
21 of 42 H
Airdrieonians 13500 Bob Preston 15 ;Jack Sharp 44 ;Albert Whyte pen ;Freddie Forbes 75 ----- 1921-12-24 Sat L Div One
22 of 42 A
Third Lanark 7000 ----- [George D Ferguson] ;[George D Ferguson] 1921-12-26 Mon L Div One
23 of 42 H
Kilmarnock 7000 Jack Sharp ----- 1921-12-31 Sat L Div One
24 of 42 A
Kilmarnock 7000 ----- [Matthew Smith] ;[Malcolm McPhail] ;[Matthew Smith] 1922-01-02 Mon L Div One
25 of 42 H
Hibernian 30500 ----- [James Buchanan 6] ;[Jimmy Dunn 85] 1922-01-03 Tue L Div One
26 of 42 H
St Mirren 13000 George P Miller ;Freddie Forbes ;Freddie Forbes [James Thomson] ;[Duncan Campbell Walker] 1922-01-07 Sat L Div One
27 of 42 A
Raith Rovers 12000 George P Miller 85 [John Duncan 43] ;[Robert Bauld 44] ;[John Duncan] 1922-01-14 Sat 14:30 L Div One
28 of 42 H
Queens Park 12000 ----- [Daniel Templeton] 1922-01-21 Sat L Div One
29 of 42 H
Third Lanark 11500 Willie Wilson ;Freddie Forbes ;Freddie Forbes [George D Ferguson 5] 1922-01-28 Sat SC
R1 H
Arthurlie 17000 Bob Birrell 43 ;Angus Meikle 75 [James McLaughlin 15] 1922-02-04 Sat L Div One
30 of 42 A
Falkirk 8000 ----- [Thomas Glancy 37] 1922-02-11 Sat SC
R2 H
Broxburn United 22000 Tom Miller 2 ;Paddy Crossan pen [Blair 9] ;[Davies [1]] 1922-02-15 Wed SC
R2 H
Broxburn United 20000 Willie Wilson 40 ;Tom Miller 75 [Williamson 30] ;[Williamson 50] 1922-02-18 Sat L Div One
31 of 42 A
Airdrieonians 6000 ----- [Robert Hunter Brown Bennie 12] ;[William Fraser Russell] ;[Hugh Kilpatrick Gallacher] 1922-02-20 Mon SC
R2 H
Broxburn United 15000 Willie Wilson 8 ;Freddie Forbes 30 ;Freddie Forbes 85 [Dunn 6] 1922-02-25 Sat SC
R3 H
Rangers 40000 ----- [Andy Cunningham 8] ;[Arthur Dixon 35] ;[Andy Cunningham] ;[Robert McDiarmid 86] 1922-03-01 Wed L Div One
32 of 42 A
Albion Rovers 5000 ----- [John White pen] ;[William Reid] 1922-03-04 Sat 15:15 L Div One
33 of 42 H
Ayr United 12000 Frank Stringfellow ;Freddie Forbes ;Willie Wilson ;Freddie Forbes ;Freddie Forbes ;Willie Wilson [Thomas Kilpatrick] ;[Donald Slade] 1922-03-11 Sat L Div One
34 of 42 H
Clydebank[3] 14000 Angus Meikle 12 ;Willie Wilson ;John Morton og ----- 1922-03-18 Sat L Div One
35 of 42 A
Dundee 12000 ----- [David Halliday] ;[David Halliday 75] 1922-03-25 Sat 15:15 L Div One
36 of 42 H
Celtic 26000 Frank Stringfellow 58 [Andrew McAtee 53] ;[Joseph Cassidy 59] 1922-03-29 Wed L Div One
37 of 42 H
Motherwell 8500 ----- ----- 1922-04-01 Sat 15:15 L Div One
38 of 42 H
Partick Thistle 16500 Paddy Crossan pen [James McColl] ;[James Kinloch] ;[James Kinloch] 1922-04-03 Mon 18:45 Benefit
H
Cardiff City 12000 Frank Stringfellow 47 ----- 1922-04-08 Sat 15:15 L Div One
39 of 42 H
Greenock Morton 14500 ----- ----- 1922-04-10 Mon 11:00 Dunedin Cup
R1 H
Falkirk 6000 Frank Stringfellow 85 [William J Moore] ;[Thomas Glancy] ;[Edward Kane] 1922-04-15 Sat L Div One
40 of 42 A
St Mirren 6000 John Murphy 44 [Duncan Campbell Walker 0:55] ;[Duncan Campbell Walker 90] 1922-04-19 Wed Shield
SF A
Hibernian 10000 ----- [John Walker] ;[James Buchanan] 1922-04-22 Sat L Div One
41 of 42 A
Dumbarton 5000 Paddy Crossan pen ;Paddy Crossan pen [Hugh Alexander] ;[Peter Halleron] ;[John Wood pen] 1922-04-26 Wed Wilson Cup
Final H
Hibernian 8000 John Murphy 2 ;John Murphy [Hugh Shaw] ;[Harry Ritchie pen] ;[James Buchanan] ;[Harry Ritchie] 1922-04-29 Sat 15:00 L Div One
42 of 42 A
Aberdeen 8000 Frank Stringfellow 75 ----- 1922-05-06 Sat Rosebery
SF H
Hibernian 13000 ----- [James Buchanan 90] 1922-05-10 Wed Other Cup
Final H
Hibernian 6000 ----- [James Buchanan] 1922-08-05 Sat Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B 15000 Frank Stringfellow ;James A Henderson ;Jock White ;Jock White [George Cornelius] 1922-08-08 Tue 19:00 Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B 8000 Jock White ;Frank Stringfellow ;Jock White ;Jock White ;Frank Stringfellow [James Tait] 1922-08-15 Tue 18:45 Shield
SF H
St Bernards 12000 Jock White 20 ;James A Henderson ;Jock White ----- 1922-08-16 Wed F
A
Stenhousemuir 0 James Porter 75 [John [8] Aitken pen 80] 1922-08-19 Sat L Div One
01 of 38 A
Clyde 14000 Jock White pen 82 [Harry Rae pen 52] 1922-08-23 Wed 18:30 Benefit
A
Tranent Junior 0 Jock White [Small] ;[Reid] ;[Lindsay] 1922-08-26 Sat 15:00 L Div One
02 of 38 H
Dundee 28500 Willie Wilson 44 ;Jock White pen 88 [David McLean] 1922-08-30 Wed Shield
Final H
Hibernian 20711 Jock White 44 [James Buchanan 80] 1922-09-02 Sat L Div One
03 of 38 A
Hamilton Academical 6000 Jock White 80 [Arthur Basil Wood 15] ;[David Morgan Donald 30] ;[John Steel 75] 1922-09-09 Sat 15:00 L Div One
04 of 38 H
Albion Rovers 20500 Tim Williamson 43 ;Willie Wilson [John James Bell 12] ;[Robert Walker 20] 1922-09-16 Sat L Div One
05 of 38 A
Ayr United 3000 Jock White pen 65 [Philip McCloy 89] 1922-09-18 Mon 12:00 L Div One
06 of 38 H
Rangers 24000 ----- ----- 1922-09-19 Tue Benefit
A
Alloa Athletic 3000 John Murphy ;Bob Lister ----- 1922-09-23 Sat L Div One
07 of 38 H
Hibernian 31500 James A Henderson 47 ;Jock White pen [Jimmy Dunn 6] ;[Harry Ritchie] 1922-09-30 Sat L Div One
08 of 38 A
Alloa Athletic 6500 Jock White 50 ;Jock White ;Jock White pen ----- 1922-10-07 Sat L Div One
09 of 38 H
Raith Rovers 25000 ----- ----- 1922-10-14 Sat L Div One
10 of 38 A
Partick Thistle 10000 Jock White ;Frank Stringfellow [Alex Lambie 5] ;[Robert A McFarlane 85] 1922-10-21 Sat L Div One
11 of 38 A
Kilmarnock 5000 John Hanlon 67 ;James A Henderson 80 [Bill Culley 15] 1922-10-28 Sat L Div One
12 of 38 H
Falkirk 24000 Bob Lister [Sydney Charles Puddefoot 80] 1922-11-04 Sat L Div One
13 of 38 H
St Mirren 18000 Jock White 15 ;Jock White 28 [Duncan Campbell Walker 30] ;[Denis Lawson 81] 1922-11-11 Sat 14:45 L Div One
14 of 38 A
Aberdeen 15000 Jock White 30 ----- 1922-11-18 Sat L Div One
15 of 38 H
Greenock Morton 19000 Jock White 5 ;Frank Stringfellow 50 ;Frank Stringfellow 78 [James Gourlay] 1922-11-22 Wed Benefit
A
Edinburgh Midweek XI 1500 James Cameron [2] ;Newman-1922-11-22-OL ;Newman-1922-11-22-OL ;John Murphy [Fairfoul] ;[Munro] ;[Hunter] ;[Hunter] 1922-11-25 Sat L Div One
16 of 38 A
Airdrieonians 9000 Jock White ;Alex Wright 85 [William Fraser Russell] ;[George McQueen pen 88] 1922-12-02 Sat L Div One
17 of 38 H
Partick Thistle 20000 Jock White 5 ;Frank Stringfellow ;Jock White ----- 1922-12-09 Sat L Div One
18 of 38 A
Motherwell 7000 John Hanlon 65 [Hugh Ferguson 2] ;[William Rankin] ;[Hugh Ferguson] ;[Hugh Ferguson] 1922-12-16 Sat L Div One
19 of 38 H
Celtic 32500 ----- [Jean Macfarlane] ;[Adam McLean] ;[Patrick Gallagher 90] 1922-12-23 Sat L Div One
20 of 38 A
Albion Rovers 5000 Tim Williamson 5 ;Tim Williamson 10 [Neil Moreland 43] 1922-12-25 Mon F
A
Berwick Rangers 0 John Murphy 10 ;Bob Lister 12 ;Jock White ;Bob Lister 43 ;Andrew Campbell ----- 1922-12-30 Sat L Div One
21 of 38 H
Hamilton Academical 9500 Tim Williamson 44 [Hugh Collins] ;[Hugh Collins] 1923-01-01 Mon L Div One
22 of 38 A
Hibernian 25000 Jock White [John Halligan] ;[John Walker] 1923-01-02 Tue L Div One
23 of 38 A
St Mirren 12000 Jock White [William McLean Clunas pen] ;[Denis Lawson] 1923-01-06 Sat L Div One
24 of 38 H
Third Lanark 14000 Willie Wilson 80 ;Jock White 85 ----- 1923-01-13 Sat SC
R1 H
Thornhill 16000 Tim Williamson 5 ;Jock White ;Jock White ;Frank Stringfellow ;Tim Williamson ;James A Henderson pen ----- 1923-01-20 Sat L Div One
25 of 38 A
Dundee 12000 ----- ----- 1923-01-27 Sat SC
R2 A
Boness 8000 Jock White 20 ;Jock White [John Kelly 54] ;[William Moffat] ;[John Rayne 80] 1923-02-03 Sat L Div One
26 of 38 A
Raith Rovers 10000 Tim Williamson 75 [Robert Bauld] ;[Robert Bauld 88] 1923-02-07 Wed L Div One
27 of 38 H
Clyde 3500 Jock White 25 ;Jock White 40 [James A McClure] 1923-02-10 Sat L Div One
28 of 38 H
Kilmarnock 7500 Jock White 4 ;Colin Dand 37 ;Jock White 40 ;Jock White 44 ;Jock White 85 ----- 1923-02-17 Sat L Div One
29 of 38 A
Third Lanark 12000 Willie Wilson [Alex Reid] ;[Thomas McInally] ;[Thomas McInally 50] 1923-02-24 Sat L Div One
30 of 38 H
Airdrieonians 10000 Jock White pen 70 [Alex Wright og 75] 1923-03-03 Sat L Div One
31 of 38 A
Falkirk 8000 ----- [John Hunter 40] 1923-03-14 Wed L Div One
32 of 38 H
Motherwell 6500 Jock White [Hugh Ferguson] ;[Hugh Ferguson] 1923-03-17 Sat L Div One
33 of 38 A
Greenock Morton 8000 Frank Stringfellow 55 ----- 1923-03-24 Sat L Div One
34 of 38 H
Alloa Athletic 12500 Jock White 17 [Michael Connaboy 42] 1923-03-31 Sat L Div One
35 of 38 H
Aberdeen 11000 ----- ----- 1923-04-07 Sat L Div One
36 of 38 A
Celtic 11000 James A Henderson [Alex Thomson 10] ;[Joseph Cassidy 25] 1923-04-16 Mon Dunedin Cup
R1 H
Falkirk 8000 ----- [Thomas Glancy 65] 1923-04-21 Sat L Div One
37 of 38 H
Ayr United 7500 Jock White [Thomas Kilpatrick] 1923-04-25 Wed Wilson Cup
Final H
Hibernian 8000 ----- ----- 1923-04-27 Fri Wilson Cup
Final H
Hibernian 6000 Willie Wilson ;John Murphy [John Halligan 84] 1923-04-27 Fri Benefit
A
Musselburgh Bruntonians 0 Peter Keir ;Bob Lister ;Bob Lister ;Bob Lister ----- 1923-04-28 Sat L Div One
38 of 38 A
Rangers 8000 ----- [Tommy Cairns 40] ;[Geordie Henderson] ;[Tommy Cairns] 1923-04-30 Mon Shield
Final H
Hibernian 6000 John Murphy 75 [John Walker] ;[James McColl] 1923-05-05 Sat Rosebery
SF H
St Bernards 7000 John Murphy 20 ;John Murphy [Samuel Anderson] 1923-05-12 Sat Rosebery
Final H
Hibernian 11000 Jock White ;Jimmy White [James McColl 44] 1923-05-15 Tue Benefit
H
Hibernian 5000 Jock White 43 ;Jock White pen 67 [Jimmy Dunn] 1923-08-03 Fri Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B Score Unknown 0 ----- ----- 1923-08-10 Fri Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B Score Unknown 0 ----- ----- 1923-08-16 Thu Shield
SF H
Leith Athletic 5000 William McLean 30 ;William Welsh [2] 34 ----- 1923-08-18 Sat L Div One
01 of 38 H
Clyde 20500 Jock White 25 ;Jock White 30 ;Jock White ;William McLean ;William Welsh [2] ;William Welsh [2] ----- 1923-08-25 Sat L Div One
02 of 38 A
Dundee 13000 William Welsh [2] [William Knox] ;[Walter Smith Bird] ;[Walter Smith Bird] ;[David McLean] ;[William Knox] 1923-08-29 Wed F
A
Gala Fairydean 0 Unknown ;Unknown ;Unknown ----- 1923-09-01 Sat L Div One
03 of 38 H
Hamilton Academical 19500 Jock White ;Jock White ;Jock White ;John Murphy ----- 1923-09-05 Wed Shield
Final H
Hibernian 11000 Jock White 20 [Harry Ritchie pen 30] 1923-09-08 Sat L Div One
04 of 38 A
Hibernian 20000 Jock White 80 [Jimmy Dunn 6] 1923-09-12 Wed 18:00 Benefit
A
Manchester United 4000 William Welsh [2] ;William Welsh [2] [Arthur Lochhead] ;[Frank Mann] 1923-09-15 Sat L Div One
05 of 38 H
Clydebank[3] 15500 Jock White 43 ;William McLean 75 ----- 1923-09-17 Mon L Div One
06 of 38 H
Rangers 24000 ----- ----- 1923-09-22 Sat L Div One
07 of 38 A
Greenock Morton 5000 ----- [James Gourlay 49] 1923-09-29 Sat L Div One
08 of 38 H
Ayr United 17000 Jock White ;Willie Murray [Harry Cunningham] ;[Murdoch McKenzie] ;[James [19] McLean] 1923-10-06 Sat L Div One
09 of 38 A
Third Lanark 8000 William Welsh [2] 88 [James Johnston] ;[Alex Reid] 1923-10-13 Sat L Div One
10 of 38 H
Celtic 26500 ----- ----- 1923-10-20 Sat L Div One
11 of 38 A
Falkirk 10000 ----- ----- 1923-10-27 Sat L Div One
12 of 38 H
Partick Thistle 19000 Andrew Campbell ;William McLean [Alex Hair] 1923-11-03 Sat L Div One
13 of 38 A
Motherwell 6000 John Murphy 35 ;Andrew Campbell 55 [William Rankin 5] ;[Hugh Ferguson 10] ;[Hugh Ferguson pen 80] 1923-11-10 Sat L Div One
14 of 38 H
Kilmarnock 13500 Andrew Campbell ;Andrew Campbell 12 ;John Murphy 50 ;William McLean [James Skillen] 1923-11-17 Sat L Div One
15 of 38 A
Airdrieonians 10000 ----- [William Fraser Russell 2] ;[James Somerville 23] ;[Hugh Kilpatrick Gallacher 75] 1923-11-24 Sat L Div One
16 of 38 A
Raith Rovers 10000 William McLean 4 [Tom Jennings 40] 1923-12-01 Sat L Div One
17 of 38 H
Greenock Morton 13000 Tim Williamson 2 ;William McLean ;Jock White 60 [John Gordon] 1923-12-08 Sat L Div One
18 of 38 H
Aberdeen 14000 ----- [John B Miller 70] 1923-12-15 Sat L Div One
19 of 38 A
St Mirren 6000 ----- ----- 1923-12-22 Sat L Div One
20 of 38 A
Kilmarnock 10000 Jock White 85 [Matthew Smith 10] ;[Alex Duncan Gray 80] 1923-12-29 Sat L Div One
21 of 38 H
Dundee 13000 Jock White 74 ----- 1924-01-01 Tue L Div One
22 of 38 H
Hibernian 26000 Jock White [Jimmy Dunn 88] 1924-01-02 Wed 14:00 L Div One
23 of 38 H
St Mirren 15000 ----- ----- 1924-01-03 Thu 14:15 F
H
Corinthians 4000 Tim Williamson 85 [A H Phillips 43] 1924-01-05 Sat 14:20 L Div One
24 of 38 A
Aberdeen 16000 Jock White 89 [John B Miller] ;[Walter Grant] 1924-01-12 Sat 14:30 L Div One
25 of 38 H
Queens Park 16000 Walter Bird 36 ;Walter Bird 50 ;John Murphy 72 ;Walter Bird 74 ;Jock White [William Chalmers 70] ;[James M Crawford 90] 1924-01-19 Sat L Div One
26 of 38 A
Clydebank[3] 3000 John Murphy 85 [Joseph Anderson] ;[Joseph Anderson 15] 1924-01-26 Sat SC
R1 A
Third Lanark 23000 ----- ----- 1924-01-30 Wed 14:15 SC
R1 H
Third Lanark 18000 Tim Williamson 15 ;Jock White 30 ;Tim Williamson 60 ----- 1924-02-02 Sat L Div One
27 of 38 A
Queens Park 10000 Andrew Campbell 88 [Russell Moreland] 1924-02-09 Sat 15:00 SC
R2 H
Galston 14000 Andrew Campbell 10 ;Tim Williamson ;Jock White ;John Murphy ;Paddy Crossan pen ;Tim Williamson ----- 1924-02-13 Wed 15:00 L Div One
28 of 38 H
Airdrieonians 6000 Willie Murray ;Colin Dand ;Paddy Crossan pen ;Tim Williamson [James Howieson] ;[James Greig Reid] 1924-02-16 Sat L Div One
29 of 38 A
Hamilton Academical 10000 Walter Bird ;Tim Williamson ;Colin Dand [Lachlan MacMillan] 1924-02-23 Sat 15:00 SC
R3 H
Clyde 27000 Tim Williamson 20 ;Tim Williamson ;Willie Murray 75 [Allan Brown 85] 1924-02-26 Tue L Div One
30 of 38 A
Celtic 8000 Walter Bird [Jock Ramage og 5] ;[Joseph Cassidy 10] ;[Joseph Cassidy] ;[Joseph Cassidy] 1924-03-01 Sat 15:00 L Div One
31 of 38 H
Raith Rovers 17000 Tom Green 43 [Alex James] ;[Alex James] 1924-03-08 Sat 15:00 SC
QF H
Falkirk 34500 Jock White 65 [Robert S Bryce 60] ;[Sydney Charles Puddefoot 62] 1924-03-11 Tue L Div One
32 of 38 A
Rangers 6000 ----- [Geordie Henderson 86] 1924-03-15 Sat 15:00 L Div One
33 of 38 H
Third Lanark 11000 Robert King ;Jock White ;Tim Williamson [George Higgins] 1924-03-22 Sat L Div One
34 of 38 A
Ayr United 3000 Jock White 25 [Daniel Templeton 15] ;[Harry Cunningham] 1924-03-29 Sat 15:00 L Div One
35 of 38 H
Motherwell 11000 Tim Williamson 30 ;Paddy Crossan pen 43 [Hugh Ferguson 89] 1924-04-05 Sat L Div One
36 of 38 H
Falkirk 11500 John Murphy 5 ;William McLean ;Walter Bird 65 [Robert S Bryce] 1924-04-09 Wed F
A
Berwickshire XI 0 Tom Green ;Tom Green ;Tom Green ----- 1924-04-14 Mon 19:00 Benefit
H
Manchester United 11000 ----- [Henderson pen] ;[Henderson] ;[Spence] 1924-04-19 Sat L Div One
37 of 38 A
Partick Thistle 3000 Tom Green 15 ----- 1924-04-21 Mon L Div One
38 of 38 A
Clyde 2000 Tom Green 5 ;Paddy Crossan [Allan Brown] ;[Hugh Gallagher] 1924-04-22 Tue 19:00 Wilson Cup
Final H
Hibernian 8000 Lachlan Macmillan ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Tim Williamson [Harry Ritchie] 1924-04-26 Sat 15:00 F
H
Bolton Wanderers 10000 Tom Green [Joe Smith pen 20] 1924-04-28 Mon 11:00 Dunedin Cup
SF H
Raith Rovers 7000 Tom Green [Tom Jennings] ;[David Morris] 1924-04-29 Tue 19:00 Shield
Final A
Hibernian 7000 Jock White [George Murray] ;[George Murray] 1924-05-07 Wed 19:00 Rosebery
SF H
Leith Athletic 1500 John Murphy ;Robert Kerr ;John Murphy ;Robert Kerr ;Tom White ----- 1924-05-10 Sat 15:00 Rosebery
Final H
Hibernian 12000 ----- [James McColl] ;[Jimmy Dunn] 1924-08-01 Fri Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B 10000 Tom Green [Newman-1924-08-01-IR] 1924-08-08 Fri Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B 10000 Andrew Campbell [Jock White] ;[Tom Green] 1924-08-16 Sat L Div One
01 of 38 A
Cowdenbeath 17810 Tom Green 40 ;John Murphy 65 [William Rankin] 1924-08-20 Wed 19:00 L Div One
02 of 38 H
Cowdenbeath 20000 Jock White 30 ;Tom Green 43 ;Tom Green 47 [William Paterson 42] ;[William Paterson 82] ;[William Alexander Devlin 90] 1924-08-23 Sat L Div One
03 of 38 H
Ayr United 21500 Jock White ;Tom Green 62 [Robert Skinner] ;[Robert Skinner] ;[Robert Skinner] 1924-08-27 Wed 19:00 Shield
SF H
Hibernian 17000 ----- ----- 1924-08-30 Sat L Div One
04 of 38 A
Dundee 17000 ----- [David Halliday] ;[David McLean] ;[David Halliday] ;[David Halliday] ;[David Halliday] ;[David McLean] 1924-09-01 Mon 18:45 F
H
Portsmouth 8000 Jimmy Smith 87 [Watson 77] 1924-09-03 Wed Benefit
A
Musselburgh Bruntonians 0 Andrew Campbell ;Robert King ;Andrew Campbell ----- 1924-09-06 Sat 15:00 L Div One
05 of 38 H
Greenock Morton 17500 Jock White ;John Murphy ;Jock White ;John Murphy ;Lachlan Macmillan [James Gourlay] 1924-09-10 Wed 18:00 Other Cup
A
Huddersfield Town 10100 Jimmy Smith 87 [Billy Cook 11] ;[Billy Cook 15] 1924-09-13 Sat L Div One
06 of 38 A
Falkirk 10000 Jimmy Smith 43 [John Hunter 4] ;[Sydney Charles Puddefoot 30] 1924-09-15 Mon 12:00 L Div One
07 of 38 H
Rangers 21500 Jock White [Geordie Henderson 20] ;[Allan Morton] 1924-09-20 Sat 15:00 L Div One
08 of 38 H
Airdrieonians 23500 Lachlan Macmillan 25 ;Jock White 60 ----- 1924-09-24 Wed 17:00 Benefit
H
Preston North End 2000 Jock White 10 ----- 1924-09-27 Sat L Div One
09 of 38 A
Hamilton Academical 12000 Jock White ;Jock White ----- 1924-09-29 Mon L Div One
10 of 38 A
Rangers 12000 Jock White 25 [Sandy Archibald] ;[David Ditchburn Meiklejohn] ;[Tommy Cairns] ;[Tommy Cairns] 1924-10-04 Sat 15:00 L Div One
11 of 38 H
Motherwell 18500 Lachlan Macmillan 13 ;Lachlan Macmillan [Hugh Ferguson] ;[William Cringan 83] 1924-10-11 Sat L Div One
12 of 38 A
Celtic 10000 ----- [Peter Wilson pen 77] 1924-10-18 Sat 15:00 L Div One
13 of 38 H
Hibernian 33500 William H Miller og 13 ;Jock White 28 ----- 1924-10-25 Sat L Div One
14 of 38 A
Partick Thistle 8000 Jock White 5 ;David Edgar 10 ;John Murphy 51 [James Davidson Gibson] ;[Robert Grove 44] ;[James Davidson Gibson 81] 1924-11-01 Sat L Div One
15 of 38 A
Raith Rovers 15000 ----- [Tom Jennings 50] ;[Tom Jennings 86] 1924-11-08 Sat 14:40 L Div One
16 of 38 H
Aberdeen 17500 David Edgar 6 [John Paton 30] 1924-11-15 Sat 14:30 L Div One
17 of 38 H
Third Lanark 16500 David Edgar 0:55 ;Tom Green [John Guthrie Blair 10] ;[John Guthrie Blair 11] ;[Thomas McInally] 1924-11-22 Sat L Div One
18 of 38 A
Kilmarnock 3000 Tom Green [John McEwan 25] ;[Robert Brown] 1924-11-29 Sat 14:15 L Div One
19 of 38 H
Falkirk 17000 Tom Green ;Tom Green ;Tom Green 84 [John Hunter 55] ;[Thomas Townsley] 1924-12-06 Sat L Div One
20 of 38 A
Queens Park 12000 ----- [James M Crawford] ;[James M Crawford 70] 1924-12-13 Sat 14:15 L Div One
21 of 38 H
Celtic 18000 Tom Green 30 ;Jimmy Smith 65 ;Lachlan Macmillan 68 [Patrick Gallagher 70] 1924-12-20 Sat L Div One
22 of 38 A
Motherwell 3000 ----- ----- 1924-12-27 Sat L Div One
23 of 38 H
St Mirren 14000 Jock White ;John Murphy ;John Murphy ;Jock White ;Lachlan Macmillan [Archibald Gillies] ;[James Thomson] 1925-01-01 Thu 12:00 L Div One
24 of 38 A
Hibernian 25000 John Murphy 40 [John Walker] ;[Jimmy Dunn] 1925-01-03 Sat 14:15 L Div One
25 of 38 A
Ayr United 6000 David Edgar 40 [Murdoch McKenzie pen] ;[Murdoch McKenzie] 1925-01-05 Mon 14:15 F
H
Scottish Junior XI 500 Newman-1925-01-05-IL 10 ;William Welsh [2] ;Robert Kerr ----- 1925-01-10 Sat 14:30 L Div One
26 of 38 H
Raith Rovers 20500 Lachlan Macmillan 10 ;Lachlan Macmillan [Alex James] ;[James B Neish 60] 1925-01-17 Sat L Div One
27 of 38 A
St Mirren 7000 Jock White 40 [David McCrae pen 56] ;[David McCrae 61] ;[William McDonald] 1925-01-24 Sat 14:45 SC
R1 H
Leith Athletic 15000 Jock White 10 ;Jock White 15 ;Jock White ;Jock White pen [Archibald Cowan] 1925-01-31 Sat 15:00 L Div One
28 of 38 H
St Johnstone 16000 Jock White pen 90 [John Hart 67] 1925-02-07 Sat SC
R2 A
Kilmarnock 14000 Jock White 86 [Thomas Lindsay 3] ;[Paddy Crossan og 10] 1925-02-11 Wed 15:00 L Div One
29 of 38 H
Partick Thistle 8000 Jock White 35 ;Lachlan Macmillan 44 [James Kinloch 40] 1925-02-14 Sat L Div One
30 of 38 A
Greenock Morton 4000 ----- [Malcolm McPhail] ;[Andrew Campbell] 1925-02-21 Sat L Div One
31 of 38 A
Third Lanark 8000 Tom Green pen ;Tom Green pen 85 [Thomas McInally 3] ;[Thomas McInally] 1925-02-28 Sat 15:00 L Div One
32 of 38 H
Hamilton Academical 14000 Tom Green pen 16 ;Tom Green 19 ;Lachlan Macmillan [George Gibson 42] ;[George Gibson 63] 1925-03-07 Sat L Div One
33 of 38 A
Airdrieonians 8000 Tom Green 3 ;George P Miller [Hugh Kilpatrick Gallacher] ;[Hugh Kilpatrick Gallacher] 1925-03-14 Sat 15:00 L Div One
34 of 38 H
Kilmarnock 18000 Tom Green [John Dunlop 10] 1925-03-28 Sat 15:00 L Div One
35 of 38 H
Queens Park 17000 Jock White 14 ;Jock White pen 24 ;Jock White [Russell Moreland] 1925-04-04 Sat 15:00 L Div One
36 of 38 A
Aberdeen 10000 ----- ----- 1925-04-08 Wed F
A
Edinburgh Midweek XI 0 Tom Green ;John Murphy ;William Welsh [2] ----- 1925-04-11 Sat L Div One
37 of 38 A
St Johnstone 10000 George P Miller ;George P Miller ;Lachlan Macmillan [John Hart] ;[Thomas Glancy pen] ;[Daniel Thomson] ;[John Hart] 1925-04-15 Wed 18:00 Wilson Cup
Final A
Hibernian 5000 ----- [John Walker 44] 1925-04-18 Sat 15:00 L Div One
38 of 38 H
Dundee 6000 Jock White 35 ----- 1925-04-20 Mon 11:00 Dunedin Cup
SF H
Raith Rovers 6000 Lachlan Macmillan 67 ----- 1925-04-22 Wed 19:00 Dunedin Cup
Final H
Falkirk 3000 Jock White 50 ;Jock White 70 [William Dougal 65] 1925-04-25 Sat 15:15 Shield
SF A
Hibernian 14000 ----- [James McColl] 1925-04-28 Tue 19:00 Benefit
H
Bury 4000 William Black ;William Black ;Robert Kerr ----- 1925-05-09 Sat 15:00 Rosebery
SF H
St Bernards 6000 William Black pen ;Jock White ;Jock White ;Jock White ;Jimmy Smith ;Jimmy Smith [William Duke] 1925-05-16 Sat 15:00 Rosebery
Final H
Hibernian 11000 ----- [Jimmy Dunn 60] 1925-08-03 Mon 19:00 Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B 10000 Colin Dand 22 ----- 1925-08-15 Sat 15:00 L Div One
01 of 38 H
Falkirk 28000 George P Miller 0:30 [Samuel Kennedy] 1925-08-19 Wed 19:15 Shield
SF A
Leith Athletic 8000 Lachlan Macmillan ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Jimmy Smith ;Jimmy Smith ;George P Miller ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Lachlan Macmillan [Patrick Crossan pen] 1925-08-22 Sat L Div One
02 of 38 A
Hamilton Academical 8000 ----- [William Moffat] ;[George Gibson] ;[Tom Miller] 1925-08-27 Thu Benefit
A
Midlothian XI 3000 Jock Ramage 20 ;John McNeil [2] ;John McNeil [2] [Dickson] ;[Gray [2]] 1925-08-29 Sat 15:00 L Div One
03 of 38 H
Airdrieonians 27500 ----- [Jock Ramage og 40] ;[Hugh Kilpatrick Gallacher 75] 1925-09-01 Tue F
A
Vale of Leithen 0 John Murphy ;Newman-1929-09-01-CF ;Robert Oswald ;Robert Oswald ;John Murphy ;William Welsh [2] ;Newman-1929-09-01-CF [Currie] 1925-09-02 Wed 19:00 Benefit
A
Hibernian 7000 Jock White 5 ;Alex Wright 10 ;William Black 15 [Harry Ritchie] ;[Harry Ritchie] 1925-09-05 Sat L Div One
04 of 38 A
Greenock Morton 5000 Jock White 35 [Thomas Robertson 7] 1925-09-08 Tue Benefit
A
East Stirlingshire 0 Bruce Harley 7 ;Colin Dand 20 ;Colin Dand ;Newman-1925-09-08-CF ;Newman-1925-09-08-CF [Blair] ;[[Senior]] ;[Wood] 1925-09-09 Wed 18:40 Benefit
Abandoned H
Airdrieonians 100 Colin Dand ;Robert King ;John Murphy ;John Murphy [George Russell Anderson] 1925-09-12 Sat 15:00 L Div One
05 of 38 H
Clydebank[3] 19000 John Murphy ;William Black ;William Black ;Colin Dand ;Jimmy Smith ;William Black ;William Black ----- 1925-09-14 Mon Benefit
A
Boness 500 John McNeil [2] 2 ;Tom White ;John McNeil [2] [David Cottingham pen] 1925-09-15 Tue Benefit
A
Falkirk 1100 John A Johnston 44 ;John A Johnston 65 [Davis 5] 1925-09-16 Wed Shield
Final H
Hibernian 11000 William Black [Jimmy Dunn] ;[John Clark[2] 78] 1925-09-19 Sat L Div One
06 of 38 A
Queens Park 10000 Colin Dand 37 ;William Black 41 ;Colin Dand ;Robert Gillespie og [James B McAlpine 7] ;[Robert Rennie Milne Barr 18] ;[John M Russell 50] 1925-09-21 Mon 15:00 L Div One
07 of 38 H
Aberdeen 19000 Jock Ramage pen 62 ----- 1925-09-23 Wed 18:00 F
H
Huddersfield Town 5000 John McNeil [2] 32 [George Brown 30] 1925-09-26 Sat 15:00 L Div One
08 of 38 H
Rangers 32000 John Murphy 4 ;Jock White 12 ;Jock White 55 ----- 1925-10-03 Sat L Div One
09 of 38 A
Dundee 8000 ----- [David Thomson pen] 1925-10-10 Sat 15:00 L Div One
10 of 38 H
Cowdenbeath 24000 Jimmy Smith ;Jimmy Smith 20 ;Jock White 46 ;Willie Murray 88 [James Leonard] ;[William Alexander Devlin] ;[William Alexander Devlin 78] 1925-10-17 Sat 15:15 L Div One
11 of 38 A
Hibernian 20000 ----- ----- 1925-10-24 Sat 15:00 L Div One
12 of 38 H
Partick Thistle 22500 John McNeil [2] ;John McNeil [2] ;Jimmy Smith 75 ----- 1925-10-31 Sat L Div One
13 of 38 A
St Mirren 8000 Willie Murray 84 [William Summers 43] ;[Alex Wright og 67] 1925-11-07 Sat 14:40 L Div One
14 of 38 H
Dundee United 15000 Jock White 2 ----- 1925-11-14 Sat 14:30 L Div One
15 of 38 H
Motherwell 19500 Jock Ramage 25 ;Willie Murray 35 ;Jock Ramage 40 [Richard Little pen 90] 1925-11-25 Wed 14:00 L Div One
16 of 38 A
Celtic 7000 ----- [Thomas McInally] ;[Jimmy McGrory] ;[Alex Thomson] 1925-11-28 Sat 14:15 L Div One
17 of 38 H
Kilmarnock 13000 Jock White 5 ----- 1925-12-05 Sat 14:15 L Div One
18 of 38 A
Aberdeen 12000 John McNeil [2] ;John McNeil [2] ----- 1925-12-12 Sat 14:15 L Div One
19 of 38 H
St Johnstone 16000 Jock White ;George P Miller ;Willie Murray ;Jimmy Smith [James Black 2] ;[Daniel Kirkwood 88] 1925-12-19 Sat 14:15 L Div One
20 of 38 A
Motherwell 6000 Colin Dand [Willie MacFadyen 13] ;[Bob Ferrier] ;[Willie MacFadyen 90] 1925-12-26 Sat 14:15 L Div One
21 of 38 H
St Mirren 11500 John Slavin 77 ----- 1926-01-01 Fri 12:00 L Div One
22 of 38 H
Hibernian 33000 John Slavin [Peter Kerr 34] ;[Harry Ritchie pen 46] ;[Harry Ritchie 47] ;[John Halligan] 1926-01-02 Sat L Div One
23 of 38 A
Cowdenbeath 10000 Willie Murray ;Jimmy Smith [William Alexander Devlin] 1926-01-04 Mon L Div One
24 of 38 A
Raith Rovers 6000 John Slavin ;Colin Dand ;Willie Murray [Allan Brown] 1926-01-09 Sat L Div One
25 of 38 H
Queens Park 17000 Jock White ;Jock Ramage pen ;Willie Murray ;John McNeil [2] [Lawrence D MacBain] ;[James B McAlpine] 1926-01-16 Sat L Div One
26 of 38 A
Rangers 25000 John Slavin 25 ;Jimmy Smith 50 [Allan Morton 55] ;[Tully Craig 70] 1926-01-23 Sat SC
R1 A
Dundee United 15522 Willie Murray [Robert Bauld 4] 1926-01-27 Wed SC
R1 H
Dundee United 25000 Jock White 70 [Malcolm Campbell 82] 1926-01-30 Sat L Div One
27 of 38 A
Falkirk 10000 William Black ;Jock White ;John McNeil [2] [Adam McIlroy Allan 2] ;[James Cox] ;[James Cox] 1926-02-01 Mon SC
R1 H
Dundee United 18000 George P Miller 6 ;Jock White 25 ;Colin Dand 38 ;Jock White 50 ;Jock White 52 ;Jock White 78 ----- 1926-02-06 Sat SC
R2 H
Alloa Athletic 18000 Jimmy Smith ;Jock White ;Jock White ;Jock White ;Jock White [James Ross] ;[Alex Hair] 1926-02-10 Wed L Div One
28 of 38 H
Hamilton Academical 6000 Jock White 10 ;Jock White ;Jock White pen ;Jock White ----- 1926-02-13 Sat L Div One
29 of 38 A
Airdrieonians 7000 Willie Murray 40 ;Jock White 57 [Robert Low McPhail 18] ;[George McQueen pen 55] 1926-02-20 Sat SC
R3 H
Celtic 50500 ----- [Thomas McInally 25] ;[Thomas McInally 51] ;[Jimmy McGrory] ;[Patrick Connelly] 1926-02-24 Wed L Div One
30 of 38 A
Dundee United 5000 Jock White 17 ;Willie Murray 20 ;Lachlan Macmillan [Robert Bauld] ;[William Oswald] 1926-03-03 Wed L Div One
31 of 38 H
Celtic 14500 Jock White 48 [Patrick Connelly 5] ;[Patrick Connelly 85] 1926-03-06 Sat L Div One
32 of 38 A
St Johnstone 5500 John Slavin 30 [James Black] 1926-03-13 Sat L Div One
33 of 38 H
Greenock Morton 11500 John Slavin ;Jimmy Smith ;John Slavin ;Robert C Marshall ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Willie Murray [Alfred Brown] 1926-03-20 Sat L Div One
34 of 38 A
Kilmarnock 8000 Jimmy Smith [James Weir] ;[James Weir] ;[William D Wishart] ;[William D Wishart] ;[James McCall] 1926-03-27 Sat L Div One
35 of 38 H
Dundee 10000 Jimmy Smith ;Jock White [Andrew Campbell 80] ;[Andrew Campbell 83] 1926-04-03 Sat L Div One
36 of 38 H
Raith Rovers 10000 Jimmy Smith ;John McNeil [2] ;Jock White ;David Edgar ;George P Miller [Allan Brown 0:55] 1926-04-10 Sat 15:15 F
A
Everton 5000 David Edgar [Herbert Batten] 1926-04-14 Wed Benefit
A
Dunfermline Athletic 6000 Jock White ;David Edgar ;David Edgar [James Dickson] 1926-04-17 Sat L Div One
37 of 38 A
Clydebank[3] 4000 John McNeil [2] 14 ;John McNeil [2] ;David Edgar ;David Edgar ;Lachlan Macmillan [Joseph Anderson 44] 1926-04-19 Mon Dunedin Cup
SF H
Falkirk 5000 Chris Martin ;Lachlan Macmillan [Joseph Gowdy] 1926-04-22 Thu Dunedin Cup
Final H
Hibernian 4000 Chris Martin ;Jock White [Harry Ritchie] 1926-04-23 Fri Void
Abandoned A
Selkirk 0 ----- ----- 1926-04-24 Sat L Div One
38 of 38 A
Partick Thistle 15000 John McNeil [2] ;Lachlan Macmillan ;John McNeil [2] ;John McNeil [2] [William Salisbury 5] 1926-04-26 Mon F
A
Coventry City 6000 Lachlan Macmillan 8 [Herbert Turner 44] ;[William Paterson 85] ;[William Paterson 86] 1926-04-28 Wed Wilson Cup
Final H
Hibernian 5000 Jock White ;John McNeil [2] [John Walker 75] 1926-05-08 Sat Rosebery
SF H
St Bernards 7000 John McNeil [2] ;John McNeil [2] ;John McNeil [2] ;Jimmy Smith ;Jock White ;Lachlan Macmillan [Peter Simpson] ;[Dawson [1]] 1926-05-15 Sat 15:00 Rosebery
Final H
Leith Athletic 10000 John McNeil [2] ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Jimmy Smith ;John McNeil [2] ;John McNeil [2] ;John McNeil [2] ;John McNeil [2] ;Jimmy Smith ;John McNeil [2] ----- 1926-08-02 Mon Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B 15000 James L Marshall ;James L Marshall ;William Black ;John Slavin ;James Holmes ;James L Marshall 1926-08-06 Fri Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B 9000 Jock Ramage ;George P Miller 1926-08-14 Sat L Div One
01 of 38 A
Dundee 14000 Jock White 30 [William Rankin 15] ;[Samuel Johnstone Irving] ;[Frank Albert Townrow] ;[Hugh McGinn] 1926-08-18 Wed 19:00 Shield
SF H
St Bernards 6000 David Edgar 35 ;Lachlan Macmillan 75 ;Jock White 76 [Thomas Robertson 16] ;[Peter Simpson] 1926-08-21 Sat 15:00 L Div One
02 of 38 H
Queens Park 22500 Willie Murray 3 ;Jock White 40 ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Bill Henderson [John Macdonald 43] 1926-08-28 Sat L Div One
03 of 38 A
Cowdenbeath 10000 Bill Henderson 15 [William Rankin 44] ;[Duncan Morton Lindsay] 1926-08-31 Tue F
A
Linlithgow Rose 1000 John McNeil [2] 70 ;William Black 75 [Allison 47] 1926-09-04 Sat L Div One
04 of 38 H
Hamilton Academical 19000 Alex Wright 80 [William Gallacher Williamson pen 40] 1926-09-08 Wed F
A
Hibernian 6000 Tom Reid ;Colin Dand ;Bruce Harley ----- 1926-09-11 Sat L Div One
05 of 38 A
Greenock Morton 7000 George P Miller ;James L Marshall 85 ;Jock White 90 [John [12] Brown] 1926-09-15 Wed Benefit
A
Portsmouth 6000 John McNeil [2] 31 [Haines pen 30] 1926-09-18 Sat L Div One
06 of 38 H
Rangers 32000 ----- [Jimmy Fleming] ;[Tommy Cairns] 1926-09-20 Mon Shield
Final A
Hibernian 13000 John McNeil [2] ;John A Johnston ;Willie Murray ;John McNeil [2] ;John McNeil [2] [Thomas Haggarty] 1926-09-25 Sat L Div One
07 of 38 A
Kilmarnock 6000 John McNeil [2] ;Colin Dand ;Colin Dand ;John McNeil [2] [James McCall] 1926-10-02 Sat L Div One
08 of 38 H
Falkirk 22500 ----- ----- 1926-10-09 Sat L Div One
09 of 38 A
Clyde 3000 Willie Murray 40 ;John McNeil [2] ;Jock White 87 [Andrew Young 35] ;[James Brown Liddell] 1926-10-16 Sat L Div One
10 of 38 H
Partick Thistle 20000 John McNeil [2] 5 ----- 1926-10-23 Sat L Div One
11 of 38 A
Motherwell 8000 Jimmy Smith 75 [William Tennant 8] ;[Bob Ferrier 25] ;[William Tennant 27] ;[William Tennant 60] ;[George Stevenson 70] 1926-10-30 Sat L Div One
12 of 38 H
Hibernian 25500 Jock White 11 ;Jock White 44 [Harry Ritchie pen 20] ;[James McColl] 1926-11-06 Sat L Div One
13 of 38 H
St Mirren 17500 John McNeil [2] ;Jock White pen ;Willie Murray ;Jock White [Archibald Gillies] ;[James Howieson] ;[David McCrae] 1926-11-13 Sat L Div One
14 of 38 A
Celtic 20000 ----- [Adam McLean] 1926-11-20 Sat L Div One
15 of 38 A
Aberdeen 13000 Jock White ;Willie Murray ;Willie Murray ;Bill Henderson ;Jock White pen 49 [Andrew Love] ;[John B Miller] ;[Alex Reid] ;[Albert MacLachlan] ;[Albert MacLachlan] ;[Bobby Bruce 90] 1926-11-27 Sat L Div One
16 of 38 H
St Johnstone 16000 ----- ----- 1926-12-04 Sat L Div One
17 of 38 A
Dundee United 8000 Willie Murray ;Willie Murray ;Jimmy Smith [William Welsh] ;[Edward Carroll] ;[Edward Carroll] ;[Edward Carroll] ;[Mitchell McGregor] 1926-12-11 Sat L Div One
18 of 38 H
Airdrieonians 15000 Jock White 44 [James Somerville] ;[Anthony Weldon] ;[Robert Low McPhail] 1926-12-18 Sat L Div One
19 of 38 A
Dunfermline Athletic 6000 Jimmy Smith 75 ;John McNeil [2] 85 ----- 1926-12-25 Sat L Div One
20 of 38 H
Dundee 16500 ----- ----- 1927-01-01 Sat L Div One
21 of 38 A
Hibernian 27000 Bill Henderson 5 ;Jock White 31 [Harry Ritchie 20] ;[John Halligan 82] 1927-01-03 Mon 14:15 L Div One
22 of 38 H
Cowdenbeath 24000 Jock White pen ;Jock White pen ;Willie Murray ;Jock White [James Forrest 5] ;[David Wright 10] ;[William Rankin 15] 1927-01-08 Sat L Div One
23 of 38 A
Hamilton Academical 2000 Bill Henderson 81 [Alex Dick 4] ;[William Moffat 62] 1927-01-15 Sat 14:30 L Div One
24 of 38 H
Greenock Morton 15500 Tim Morgan 40 ;Willie Murray 60 ;Tom Rogers 65 ----- 1927-01-22 Sat SC
R1 A
Clyde 18000 Lachlan Macmillan 5 ;Tim Morgan 20 [William Hood 21] ;[William Ballantyne 60] ;[Thomas Malone 81] 1927-01-29 Sat L Div One
25 of 38 A
Rangers 15000 ----- [George McMillan 21] 1927-02-05 Sat 15:00 L Div One
26 of 38 H
Motherwell 12500 David Edgar [Willie MacFadyen 43] ;[George Stevenson 47] ;[Bob Ferrier] 1927-02-12 Sat L Div One
27 of 38 A
Falkirk 7000 Alex Wright [Daniel Paterson] ;[Robert Kennedy] 1927-02-19 Sat 15:00 L Div One
28 of 38 H
Kilmarnock 12000 Bill Henderson 50 [Harry Cunningham 35] 1927-02-23 Wed 15:00 L Div One
29 of 38 H
Clyde 4500 Bill Henderson 8 ;Willie Murray 27 ;Bill Henderson 29 ;William Black 51 ;Colin Dand 85 ----- 1927-02-26 Sat L Div One
30 of 38 A
Partick Thistle 3000 Bill Henderson 44 ;Lachlan Macmillan 84 [James Kinloch 20] ;[Alex Hair 27] 1927-03-12 Sat L Div One
31 of 38 A
Queens Park 15000 ----- [William Stewart Chalmers 20] ;[William G Nicholson 58] 1927-03-19 Sat L Div One
32 of 38 A
St Mirren 9000 Willie Murray ----- 1927-03-30 Wed 15:15 L Div One
33 of 38 H
Celtic 15500 Tim Morgan 10 ;Willie Murray 65 ;Tim Morgan 70 ----- 1927-04-02 Sat L Div One
34 of 38 H
Aberdeen 11500 Jimmy Smith 35 ;Lachlan Macmillan 48 [Bobby Bruce 30] ;[Alex Cheyne 44:30] 1927-04-09 Sat L Div One
35 of 38 A
St Johnstone 5000 Tim Morgan 67 [Jim Munro 4] 1927-04-11 Mon 11:00 Dunedin Cup
SF H
Raith Rovers 4000 Lachlan Macmillan ;Tim Morgan ;Jimmy Smith ;Tim Morgan ;Tim Morgan ;Tim Morgan ;Willie Murray [Thomas Stuart Turner 90] 1927-04-13 Wed 19:00 Dunedin Cup
Final H
Falkirk 5000 Tom Rogers 25 ;Tim Morgan 43 ;Alex Johnstone 78 ----- 1927-04-16 Sat 15:00 L Div One
36 of 38 H
Dundee United 9500 Tim Morgan 9 [William Welsh 4] ;[William Welsh 19] 1927-04-23 Sat L Div One
37 of 38 A
Airdrieonians 3000 ----- ----- 1927-04-25 Mon 19:00 Benefit
H
Boness 1000 Robert C Marshall ;Robert C Marshall [Thomas Cottingham] 1927-04-26 Tue Benefit
A
Leith Athletic 1000 Bill Henderson ----- 1927-04-27 Wed 19:00 Wilson Cup
Final A
Hibernian 5500 Willie Murray 84 [Jimmy Dunn 8] ;[John Bradley 47] 1927-04-28 Thu Benefit
A
Gala Fairydean 0 ----- [Hart] ;[Waterson] ;[Nixon] ;[Paterson] 1927-04-30 Sat 15:30 L Div One
38 of 38 H
Dunfermline Athletic 12000 Tom Rogers 41 [Robert Skinner 43] ;[Robert Skinner] 1927-05-07 Sat 15:00 Rosebery
SF H
Leith Athletic 6000 Tim Morgan ;Tim Morgan ;Andrew Miller ;Willie Murray ;Jimmy Smith [William McAndrew pen] 1927-05-14 Sat 15:00 Rosebery
Final H
Hibernian 8000 Lachlan Macmillan ----- 1927-08-02 Tue 19:00 Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B 10000 Tom Rogers ;James Holmes [Tim Morgan] ;[Andrew B Miller] ;[Tim Morgan] ;[Willie Murray] 1927-08-05 Fri 19:00 Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B 10000 Andrew Herd 22 ;Peter Kerr ;Tim Morgan [John [2] McNeil] 1927-08-13 Sat 15:00 L Div One
01 of 38 H
Kilmarnock 21500 ----- [James Weir] 1927-08-17 Wed 19:00 Shield
SF H
Leith Athletic 6000 Jimmy Smith 15 ;Tim Morgan ;Tim Morgan ;Tim Morgan 47 ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Lachlan Macmillan [James Young] ;[James Young] ;[James Young] 1927-08-20 Sat L Div One
02 of 38 A
Rangers 25000 Willie Murray 67 [Jimmy Fleming 9] ;[Allan Morton] ;[Sandy Archibald] ;[Sandy Archibald 90] 1927-08-27 Sat 15:00 L Div One
03 of 38 H
Clyde 17500 Jimmy Smith 11 ;Tim Morgan 23 ;Willie Murray 49 ;Robert C Marshall 67 ;Jimmy Smith 85 ----- 1927-08-31 Wed 18:45 Shield
Final H
Hibernian 10000 Willie Murray 15 ;Tim Morgan 63 [James McColl] ;[John Halligan] 1927-09-03 Sat L Div One
04 of 38 A
Hamilton Academical 5000 Andrew Miller 0:55 ;Tim Morgan 5 ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Tim Morgan ;Tim Morgan 47 ;Jimmy Smith 88 [Robert Howe] 1927-09-10 Sat 15:30 L Div One
05 of 38 H
Dunfermline Athletic 18000 Robert C Marshall ;Jimmy Smith ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Tim Morgan ;Jimmy Smith pen ;Tim Morgan ----- 1927-09-17 Sat L Div One
06 of 38 A
Queens Park 8000 Willie Murray 30 ;Lachlan Macmillan 40 ----- 1927-09-19 Mon 15:30 Shield
Final A
Hibernian 12000 Tim Morgan 67 [Harry Ritchie 87] ;[John Bradley 90] 1927-09-24 Sat 15:00 L Div One
07 of 38 H
Raith Rovers 21500 Lachlan Macmillan 0:55 ;Willie Murray 80 ----- 1927-10-01 Sat L Div One
08 of 38 A
Falkirk 8000 Jimmy Smith 40 ;Tim Morgan 42 ;Tim Morgan 46 [John Hunter 67] 1927-10-08 Sat 15:00 L Div One
09 of 38 H
Dundee 22500 Tim Morgan 77 ----- 1927-10-15 Sat 15:15 L Div One
10 of 38 A
Hibernian 31000 Hugh Shaw pen 35 [James McColl 20] ;[Edward Gilfeather 65] 1927-10-22 Sat 15:00 L Div One
11 of 38 H
Motherwell 14500 ----- ----- 1927-10-29 Sat L Div One
12 of 38 A
Partick Thistle 10000 Tim Morgan 9 ;Tim Morgan 35 ;Robert C Marshall 85 [William Salisbury 49] 1927-11-05 Sat L Div One
13 of 38 A
St Mirren 7000 ----- [Thomas K Morrison] ;[David McCrae 55] 1927-11-12 Sat 14:30 L Div One
14 of 38 H
Celtic 34000 Andrew Miller 35 ;Tim Morgan 40 [Jimmy McGrory 51] ;[Jimmy McGrory 57] 1927-11-19 Sat 14:30 L Div One
15 of 38 H
Aberdeen 14500 Willie Murray 65 ;Jimmy Smith 68 ;Willie Murray 77 ----- 1927-11-26 Sat L Div One
16 of 38 A
St Johnstone 7000 Andrew Miller 15 ;Tim Morgan ;Lachlan Macmillan 74 [Jim Munro] ;[Lawrence D MacBain 12] 1927-12-03 Sat 14:15 L Div One
17 of 38 H
Boness 17000 Lachlan Macmillan ;Tim Morgan ;Tim Morgan ;Tim Morgan ;Lachlan Macmillan ----- 1927-12-10 Sat L Div One
18 of 38 A
Airdrieonians 4000 ----- [Robert Munro Rock 15] ;[Robert Munro Rock] 1927-12-17 Sat 14:15 L Div One
19 of 38 H
Cowdenbeath 12000 Tim Morgan 25 ;Lachlan Macmillan [Duncan Morton Lindsay 12] ;[James Leonard] ;[Duncan Morton Lindsay] 1927-12-24 Sat L Div One
20 of 38 A
Kilmarnock 6000 ----- [Harry Cunningham] ;[John Murphy] ;[Hugh Morton] ;[James Ramsay] ;[John Murphy] 1927-12-31 Sat 14:15 L Div One
21 of 38 H
Hamilton Academical 15000 Peter Kerr pen 17 ;Tom Rogers 78 [Alex Dick 2] 1928-01-02 Mon 12:00 L Div One
22 of 38 H
Hibernian 36000 Lachlan Macmillan 13 ;Lachlan Macmillan 47 [James McColl 3] ;[John Bradley 52] 1928-01-03 Tue L Div One
23 of 38 A
Dunfermline Athletic 4000 Tom Rogers 30 ;Lachlan Macmillan pen 46 ----- 1928-01-07 Sat L Div One
24 of 38 A
Clyde 5000 John A Johnston 47 ;Hugh Shaw [William Hood] ;[Harry Borland] 1928-01-14 Sat 14:30 L Div One
25 of 38 H
Queens Park 12000 Willie Devlin 44 ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Lachlan Macmillan 87 ;Jimmy Smith 89 [William L Cordiner 2] ;[William G Nicholson 43] 1928-01-21 Sat 14:45 SC
R1 H
St Johnstone 28000 Andrew Miller ;Tim Morgan [John Alexander Stevenson 10] ;[Jim Munro 58] 1928-01-25 Wed SC
R1 A
St Johnstone AET 11400 Willie Murray 93 ----- 1928-01-28 Sat L Div One
26 of 38 A
Dundee 6000 Andrew Miller 3 ;Tom Rogers ;Tom Rogers ;Willie Devlin ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Tom Rogers ;Andrew Miller [William O'Hare 2] ;[Augustus Smith] 1928-02-04 Sat 15:00 SC
R2 H
Forres Mechanics 17000 Peter Kerr pen ;Willie Devlin ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Andrew Miller ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Willie Devlin ;Tom Rogers ----- 1928-02-08 Wed 15:00 L Div One
27 of 38 H
Falkirk 8500 Willie Devlin 2 ;Willie Devlin ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Andrew Miller ;Willie Devlin ;Willie Devlin ;Tom Rogers 53 ;Lachlan Macmillan 56 ;Willie Devlin 58 [Evelyn Morrison] ;[John McIlwane] ;[Evelyn Morrison] 1928-02-11 Sat L Div One
28 of 38 A
Raith Rovers 10000 Willie Murray 15 ;Lachlan Macmillan 44 ;Willie Devlin ;Andrew Miller ;Tom Rogers ----- 1928-02-18 Sat 15:00 SC
R3 H
Motherwell 42000 Willie Murray [George Stevenson 44] ;[George Stevenson] 1928-02-22 Wed 15:00 L Div One
29 of 38 H
Partick Thistle 7000 Andrew Miller [Henry Gibson] ;[James McDougall] 1928-02-25 Sat L Div One
30 of 38 A
Motherwell 6000 Willie Devlin 4 ;Willie Murray 7 ;Tom Rogers 82 ----- 1928-03-07 Wed 16:15 L Div One
31 of 38 H
Rangers 19000 ----- ----- 1928-03-10 Sat 15:00 L Div One
32 of 38 H
St Mirren 11500 Willie Devlin ;Willie Devlin 65 [Kenneth M Dyer] 1928-03-17 Sat L Div One
33 of 38 A
Celtic 12000 Lachlan Macmillan [Jimmy McGrory] ;[Adam McLean] 1928-03-24 Sat L Div One
34 of 38 A
Aberdeen 9500 ----- [Andrew Love 75] ;[Andrew Love 88] 1928-03-26 Mon F
A
Swansea Town 9000 William Innes ;Lachlan Macmillan [Missing] ;[Missing] ;[Missing] 1928-03-31 Sat 15:00 L Div One
35 of 38 H
St Johnstone 9500 ----- [James Black 30] ;[Harry Nicolson 43] 1928-04-07 Sat L Div One
36 of 38 A
Boness 3000 Lachlan Macmillan 75 ;David Edgar 80 [Robert Ray Broome Oswald 40] ;[John Lynas 50] 1928-04-09 Mon Benefit
A
Dundee United 1000 John McNeil [2] 5 ;Willie Devlin ;John McNeil [2] pen ;John McNeil [2] [Duffy 10] ;[Duffy] ;[Duffy] 1928-04-14 Sat 15:00 L Div One
37 of 38 H
Airdrieonians 7000 Willie Devlin 44 [George Thoirs Geddes Bertram] 1928-04-16 Mon 15:00 Dunedin Cup
SF H
Falkirk 5000 Joseph Gowdy og ;Lachlan Macmillan 80 [Harry Lowe 20] 1928-04-18 Wed 18:00 Dunedin Cup
Final H
Raith Rovers W 9-2 on corners 3000 Willie Murray 44 ;Lachlan Macmillan [William Crichton Richmond 5] ;[William Crichton Richmond 50] 1928-04-20 Fri 18:15 Benefit
A
Linlithgow Rose 500 James Mitchell 15 [Bowman] 1928-04-21 Sat L Div One
38 of 38 A
Cowdenbeath 3000 Willie Murray ----- 1928-04-25 Wed 19:00 Wilson Cup
Final H
Hibernian 5000 Bruce Harley ;Tim Morgan ;Jimmy Smith pen ----- 1928-04-30 Mon 19:00 Benefit
H
Leeds United 7000 Jimmy Smith 84 [Russell Wainscoat 30] ;[Russell Wainscoat 40] 1928-05-05 Sat 15:00 Rosebery
SF H
St Bernards 7000 Lachlan Macmillan 50 ;James Leonard 55 [William Walker] 1928-05-12 Sat Rosebery
Final N
Leith Athletic 6000 William Forrest 10 ;Willie Murray 88 ----- 1928-08-03 Fri 19:00 Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B 18000 Lachlan Macmillan 37 ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ----- 1928-08-06 Mon 19:00 Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B 12500 Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Andrew Miller ;Willie Murray ;Andrew Miller [John McNeil] ;[Peter Carruthers] ;[Tim Morgan] ;[John McNeil] 1928-08-11 Sat 15:00 L Div One
01 of 38 A
Queens Park 10000 Bob Bennie 30 ;Willie Murray 35 ;Barney Battles Jnr 59 [James B McAlpine 43] 1928-08-15 Wed 19:00 Shield
SF H
St Bernards 8000 Barney Battles Jnr 31 ;Andrew Miller 51 ;Jimmy Smith 55 ;Barney Battles Jnr pen [Donald McCallum Eadie] 1928-08-18 Sat 15:00 L Div One
02 of 38 H
Hamilton Academical 24000 Barney Battles Jnr 3 ;Barney Battles Jnr pen 13 ;Willie Murray 43 ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Barney Battles Jnr ----- 1928-08-25 Sat L Div One
03 of 38 A
Clyde 5000 Lachlan Macmillan [William Swan Simpson] 1928-09-01 Sat 15:00 L Div One
04 of 38 H
Ayr United 23500 Barney Battles Jnr 11 ;Jimmy Smith ;Andrew Miller ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Willie Murray ;Barney Battles Jnr [James Smith] ;[James Smith] ;[James Smith] 1928-09-05 Wed 18:45 Shield
Final A
Hibernian 11000 Jimmy Smith pen 55 ;David Edgar 87 [John Halligan 20] ;[James McColl 50] ;[John Halligan 70] 1928-09-08 Sat L Div One
05 of 38 A
Raith Rovers 5000 Barney Battles Jnr 25 ;Barney Battles Jnr pen 30 ----- 1928-09-10 Mon Benefit
A
Doncaster Rovers 6000 George P Miller ;George P Miller ;Willie Murray 85 [McConnell 15] ;[Frank Keetley] 1928-09-15 Sat 15:00 L Div One
06 of 38 H
Rangers 48000 ----- [Jimmy Fleming 50] 1928-09-18 Tue 18:30 Benefit
A
Hibernian 1000 Faulds ----- 1928-09-22 Sat L Div One
07 of 38 A
Airdrieonians 4000 Lachlan Macmillan [William MacDonald] 1928-09-25 Tue Benefit
A
Portobello Thistle 0 Davidson-1928-09-25-CF ;Davidson-1928-09-25-CF ----- 1928-09-29 Sat L Div One
08 of 38 A
Dundee 12000 Barney Battles Jnr 5 ;John Somers ;Barney Battles Jnr [Andrew Herd og] ;[William Lawrence Cook] ;[John Gilmour] ;[John Gilmour] ;[John Thomson] 1928-10-06 Sat 15:00 L Div One
09 of 38 H
Falkirk 22500 John McNeil [2] 22 ;John McNeil [2] ;Barney Battles Jnr pen ;Jimmy Smith ;Willie Murray ;Willie Murray [Alex B Houston] ;[Evelyn Morrison] 1928-10-10 Wed 15:00 F
A
Newcastle United 23000 Barney Battles Jnr 70 ----- 1928-10-13 Sat 15:00 L Div One
10 of 38 H
Cowdenbeath 19500 George P Miller 5 ;Barney Battles Jnr 33 ;Lachlan Macmillan ;George P Miller [William R Wilson 8] 1928-10-20 Sat 15:00 L Div One
11 of 38 H
Hibernian 28000 Jimmy Smith 50 [Henry Brown 6] 1928-10-27 Sat L Div One
12 of 38 A
Aberdeen 16000 Willie Murray 35 ;Dugald Livingstone og 42 ;Barney Battles Jnr 70 [Alex Merrie] 1928-11-03 Sat L Div One
13 of 38 A
St Johnstone 9000 Barney Battles Jnr 30 ;Jimmy Smith ;Jimmy Smith ----- 1928-11-10 Sat L Div One
14 of 38 H
Motherwell 25000 Barney Battles Jnr 8 ;Jimmy Smith ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr 75 ;George P Miller [John W Bone] 1928-11-17 Sat L Div One
15 of 38 A
St Mirren 8000 Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr [Robert Rankin] ;[James McDonald] 1928-11-24 Sat L Div One
16 of 38 A
Kilmarnock 10000 Andrew Miller ;Barney Battles Jnr 90 [William Connell] ;[William Connell] ;[Harry Cunningham] 1928-12-01 Sat L Div One
17 of 38 H
Third Lanark 18000 Barney Battles Jnr pen 1:30 ;Barney Battles Jnr 20 ;Jimmy Smith 30 ;Robert Walls 87 [John Clark] 1928-12-08 Sat L Div One
18 of 38 H
Partick Thistle 15500 Andrew Miller 15 ;George P Miller 80 [John Torbet 33] 1928-12-15 Sat L Div One
19 of 38 A
Celtic 14000 ----- [Patrick Connelly 82] 1928-12-22 Sat L Div One
20 of 38 A
Hamilton Academical 3000 John A Johnston ;Jimmy Smith [Robert Howe] ;[William McKay] ;[Francis Wilson] 1928-12-25 Tue 14:15 L Div One
21 of 38 H
St Mirren 14000 George P Miller 19 ----- 1928-12-29 Sat 14:15 L Div One
22 of 38 H
Queens Park 13000 Tim Morgan 18 ;Jimmy Smith 67 ;Robert Walls 70 ;Robert Walls 90 [James B McAlpine 51] 1929-01-01 Tue 12:00 L Div One
23 of 38 A
Hibernian 25000 ----- [James McColl] 1929-01-02 Wed L Div One
24 of 38 H
Aberdeen 16500 Jimmy Smith ;Willie Murray 75 ;Andrew Miller 82 [Benny Yorston] ;[Edward Falloon] 1929-01-05 Sat 14:20 L Div One
25 of 38 H
Clyde 12500 Peter Kerr 10 ;Tim Morgan 22 ;Willie Murray 25 ;Andrew Miller 50 ----- 1929-01-12 Sat L Div One
26 of 38 A
Ayr United 7000 Willie Murray ;Jimmy Smith ;Jimmy Smith ;Peter Carruthers [William Fleming 3] ;[William Brae 15] 1929-01-19 Sat SC
R1 H
Airdrieonians 25000 ----- [George McQueen pen 67] ;[Robert Skinner 78] 1929-01-26 Sat L Div One
27 of 38 H
Celtic 23500 Peter Carruthers 10 ;Peter Carruthers 25 [Peter Scarffe 42] 1929-02-02 Sat Wilson Cup
Final A
Hibernian 12000 Willie Murray [John Halligan] 1929-02-09 Sat L Div One
28 of 38 H
Airdrieonians 15000 Tim Morgan 2 ;Barney Battles Jnr 20 ;Barney Battles Jnr 44:55 ----- 1929-02-16 Sat F
A
Liverpool 12000 Barney Battles Jnr 50 ;Barney Battles Jnr 60 ;Jimmy Smith 85 [Hodgson 30] ;[Clark [3] 80] 1929-02-23 Sat L Div One
29 of 38 A
Falkirk 15000 Tim Morgan 4 ;Bob Bennie 13 ;Jimmy Smith 21 [Evelyn Morrison 34] ;[Evelyn Morrison 69] ;[Evelyn Morrison pen 89] 1929-03-02 Sat L Div One
30 of 38 A
Cowdenbeath 3000 George P Miller 5 ;Willie Murray 30 [William Rankin 64] 1929-03-06 Wed L Div One
31 of 38 H
Dundee 6000 Jimmy Smith 60 [Archie Campbell [1] 30] 1929-03-09 Sat L Div One
32 of 38 H
St Johnstone 14500 ----- [Peter Gavigan 5] ;[Andrew Main 12] ;[Andrew Main 50] 1929-03-12 Tue L Div One
33 of 38 A
Rangers 12000 ----- [Dr James Marshall 30] ;[Jimmy Fleming 58] 1929-03-16 Sat L Div One
34 of 38 A
Motherwell 6000 Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr [John Murdoch] ;[Bob Ferrier 55] ;[John Murdoch] 1929-03-23 Sat F
A
Leeds United 16000 ----- [Charlie Keetley 20] ;[Russell Wainscoat 26] ;[Russell Wainscoat 28] ;[Russell Wainscoat 76] 1929-03-30 Sat L Div One
35 of 38 H
Kilmarnock 13500 Willie Murray 5 ;Andrew Miller ;Andrew Miller [William Connell] ;[William Connell] ;[John Aitken] 1929-04-01 Mon L Div One
36 of 38 A
Third Lanark 3000 Barney Battles Jnr 16 ;Barney Battles Jnr 59 [Hugh Hamill 39] ;[Hugh Hamill] 1929-04-09 Tue Benefit
H
Newcastle United 6000 Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Willie Murray [William Chalmers 6] ;[James Murray Boyd] ;[William Chalmers] 1929-04-15 Mon Dunedin Cup
SF H
Raith Rovers 4000 John T Hutchinson og ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Willie Murray ;Jimmy Smith ----- 1929-04-17 Wed Dunedin Cup
Final H
Hibernian 5000 Barney Battles Jnr 13 ;Andrew Miller 16 ;Barney Battles Jnr 18 ;Andrew Miller 21 ;Jimmy Smith 31 ;Barney Battles Jnr 40 ;Barney Battles Jnr pen 54 ;Barney Battles Jnr 75 [John Frew 44] ;[Archibald Connell 49] 1929-04-20 Sat L Div One
37 of 38 A
Partick Thistle 3000 ----- [John Simpson 46] ;[John Simpson 89] 1929-04-22 Mon F
A
Luton Town 5000 Kingham [1] og ;Barney Battles Jnr [Rennie [1]] 1929-04-26 Fri F
A
Peebles Rovers 0 Tim Morgan ;Tim Morgan ;Tim Morgan ;Andrew Miller ;Robert Walls ;Gibson ----- 1929-04-27 Sat L Div One
38 of 38 H
Raith Rovers 6000 Barney Battles Jnr 53 [John Reekie Beath 25] 1929-04-30 Tue 19:00 Wilson Cup
Final H
Hibernian 6000 Barney Battles Jnr 18 ;Hugh Shaw 32 ;Robert Johnstone ;Barney Battles Jnr ;George Mason 87 [James McColl] 1929-05-08 Wed Rosebery
SF H
Leith Athletic 1500 Robert Johnstone ;Jimmy Smith ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Jimmy Smith [James Laidlaw] ;[James Laidlaw] ;[James Laidlaw] ;[James Johnston] 1929-05-11 Sat 15:15 Rosebery
Final H
Hibernian 8000 Barney Battles Jnr pen 50 ;Barney Battles Jnr 51 ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Jimmy Smith [James McColl 53] 1929-05-26 Sun F
OT 1 of 7 A
Aalborg Select XI 5000 Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Tim Morgan ;Tim Morgan ;Tim Morgan ;Barney Battles Jnr 89 [Neilsen] 1929-05-30 Thu F
OT 2 of 7 A
Aarhus Gymnastikforening 0 Lachlan Macmillan ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Peter Kerr ;Jimmy Smith ;Robert Johnstone ----- 1929-06-02 Sun F
OT 3 of 7 A
Odense Select 6000 Barney Battles Jnr 52 ;Hugh Shaw ;Robert Johnstone 60 ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr [Hans Petersen 30] 1929-06-05 Wed F
OT 4 of 7 A
Sjaelland Select XI 3500 Robert Johnstone 22 ;Lachlan Macmillan 75 ----- 1929-06-07 Fri 19:15 F
OT 5 of 7 A
Goteborgs Alliansen 10000 Barney Battles Jnr 21 ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr [Missing 16] ;[Missing] 1929-06-09 Sun F
OT 6 of 7 A
Goteborgs Alliansen 8000 Barney Battles Jnr 70 ----- 1929-06-11 Tue 19:15 F
OT 7 of 7 A
Helsingborg 10000 Tim Morgan [Missing] ;[Missing] ;[Missing] 1929-08-01 Thu Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B 18000 Barney Battles Jnr ;Stewart Chalmers ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Jimmy Smith [Tim Morgan] ;[Tim Morgan] ;[Tom Robertson [3]] 1929-08-05 Mon Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B 15000 William McWatt ;Peter Flucker [Barney Battles Jnr] ;[Barney Battles Jnr] ;[Stewart Chalmers] 1929-08-10 Sat L Div One
01 of 38 A
Celtic 35000 Barney Battles Jnr 88 [Jimmy McGrory 75] ;[Jimmy McGrory 80] 1929-08-17 Sat L Div One
02 of 38 H
Kilmarnock 21500 Barney Battles Jnr 10 [James Williamson] 1929-08-20 Tue Shield
SF H
Leith Athletic 8000 Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr 23 ;Barney Battles Jnr 75 ;Bob Bennie 88 [Robert Marshall 33] ;[James Johnston 51] 1929-08-21 Wed F
N
Hibernian 500 Andrew Miller 5 ;Tim Morgan 7 ;Tim Morgan ----- 1929-08-24 Sat L Div One
03 of 38 A
Cowdenbeath 6000 Robert Johnstone 24 ----- 1929-08-31 Sat L Div One
04 of 38 H
St Mirren 24500 Andrew Miller ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Andrew Miller ;Robert Johnstone ;Robert Johnstone ----- 1929-09-03 Tue Shield
Final H
Hibernian 8000 Peter Kerr pen 31 ;Tim Morgan 37 ;Tim Morgan 53 ;Lachlan Macmillan [Henry Brown 10] ;[James McColl 30] ;[Pratt A Gordon og 50] ;[James McColl] 1929-09-04 Wed 19:00 Benefit
A
Arbroath 1100 Moffat 5 ;George P Miller 68 ;Jimmy Smith ----- 1929-09-07 Sat L Div One
05 of 38 A
Motherwell 8000 Jimmy Smith 30 ;Barney Battles Jnr 35 ----- 1929-09-10 Tue Benefit
A
Alloa Athletic 1000 Robert Walls ;Robert Walls ;Michael Langton ;Tom Robertson [3] ;Tom Robertson [3] ----- 1929-09-11 Wed Benefit
A
Duns Select 2500 George P Miller ;George P Miller ;Tim Morgan ;Tom Robertson [3] ----- 1929-09-14 Sat L Div One
06 of 38 H
Dundee United 19500 Lachlan Macmillan 12 ;Lachlan Macmillan 77 ;Jimmy Smith 85 [John S Kay] 1929-09-16 Mon Shield
Final A
Hibernian W 9-5 on corners 10000 Barney Battles Jnr 55 [John Halligan] 1929-09-17 Tue Benefit
A
Leith Athletic 700 Andrew Miller ;Newman-1929-09-17-OR [Robert Marshall 50] 1929-09-21 Sat L Div One
07 of 38 A
Partick Thistle 25000 Barney Battles Jnr pen 75 [John Simpson 85] ;[John Simpson 90] 1929-09-28 Sat L Div One
08 of 38 H
St Johnstone 19000 Barney Battles Jnr 53 ;Barney Battles Jnr pen 80 [Andrew Main 38] ;[Andrew Main 52] 1929-10-05 Sat L Div One
09 of 38 H
Rangers 41000 Willie Murray 55 ;Andrew Miller 67 ----- 1929-10-12 Sat L Div One
10 of 38 A
Falkirk 12500 Tim Morgan 24 ;Peter Kerr pen 49 ;Peter Kerr pen 75 [Evelyn Morrison pen 19] ;[Evelyn Morrison 44] 1929-10-19 Sat L Div One
11 of 38 H
Aberdeen 37500 Barney Battles Jnr 18 ;Barney Battles Jnr 85 [Benny Yorston 43] ;[Robert McDermid 44] 1929-10-26 Sat L Div One
12 of 38 A
Hibernian 27000 Andrew Miller 32 [James Dobson 44] 1929-11-02 Sat L Div One
13 of 38 H
Hamilton Academical 13000 Willie Murray 3 ;Peter Flucker ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Stewart Chalmers ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Lachlan Macmillan [Robert Howe] ;[Robert Howe] ;[Robert Howe] ;[William Moffat] 1929-11-09 Sat L Div One
14 of 38 A
Ayr United 10000 Barney Battles Jnr 62 [Andrew McCall 75] ;[Pearson Ferguson 84] ;[James McLeod 87] 1929-11-16 Sat L Div One
15 of 38 H
Greenock Morton 11500 Barney Battles Jnr 3 ;Andrew Miller 30 ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Willie Murray 87 ----- 1929-11-23 Sat L Div One
16 of 38 A
Queens Park 12000 Stewart Chalmers 10 ;Barney Battles Jnr [Douglas McLelland 15] ;[Douglas McLelland 20] ;[Robert King og] ;[Douglas McLelland] ;[James M Crawford] ;[James B McAlpine] 1929-11-30 Sat L Div One
17 of 38 A
Clyde 8000 Andrew Miller ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Tom Robertson [3] [Peter Cunningham] ;[Harry Borland] ;[Peter Cunningham] 1929-12-07 Sat L Div One
18 of 38 H
Airdrieonians 10000 Barney Battles Jnr 6 ----- 1929-12-14 Sat L Div One
19 of 38 A
Dundee 8000 ----- [Colin Macnab] ;[Archie Campbell [1]] ;[William O'Hare] 1929-12-21 Sat L Div One
20 of 38 H
Celtic 22000 Barney Battles Jnr pen [Jimmy McGrory 11] ;[Patrick Connelly 14] ;[Bertie Thomson] 1929-12-28 Sat L Div One
21 of 38 A
Kilmarnock 4000 Stewart Chalmers [Barney Battles Jnr og] ;[John Aitken 86] 1930-01-01 Wed L Div One
22 of 38 H
Hibernian 15000 Willie Murray 19 [James Preston 67] 1930-01-02 Thu L Div One
23 of 38 A
Aberdeen 18000 Lachlan Macmillan ;Barney Battles Jnr [Frank Hill 65] ;[Percy Dickie] 1930-01-04 Sat 14:15 L Div One
24 of 38 H
Cowdenbeath 15500 Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr 35 [Thomas Martin 5] ;[Duncan Morton Lindsay 48] 1930-01-11 Sat L Div One
25 of 38 A
St Mirren 6000 Barney Battles Jnr 5 ;Robert Johnstone 40 [Alex Stewart 24] ;[Robert King og 29] ;[David McCrae 65] ;[Thomas Lilley pen] ;[David McCrae 85] ;[Robert Rankin 88] 1930-01-18 Sat 14:30 SC
R1 H
Clydebank[3] 15000 Willie Murray 59 ----- 1930-01-25 Sat 14:45 L Div One
26 of 38 H
Motherwell 19500 Barney Battles Jnr 0:55 ;Barney Battles Jnr 26 ;Barney Battles Jnr 60 [John McMenemy] ;[William Dowall] 1930-02-01 Sat 15:00 SC
R2 H
St Bernards 27000 ----- ----- 1930-02-05 Wed 14:45 SC
R2 H
St Bernards 22000 Andrew Miller 13 ;Barney Battles Jnr 18 ;Robert Johnstone 23 ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Lachlan Macmillan [Donald McCallum Eadie 54] 1930-02-08 Sat 15:00 L Div One
27 of 38 H
Partick Thistle 15500 ----- ----- 1930-02-15 Sat SC
R3 A
Hibernian 28000 Andrew Miller 14 ;Barney Battles Jnr 30 ;Barney Battles Jnr 72 [Robert Sclater 22] 1930-02-19 Wed L Div One
28 of 38 A
St Johnstone 4000 Tim Morgan 25 ;Jimmy Smith 40 ;Hugh Shaw 85 ----- 1930-02-22 Sat L Div One
29 of 38 A
Rangers 30000 Barney Battles Jnr ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Barney Battles Jnr [Bob McPhail] 1930-03-01 Sat 15:00 SC
QF A
Dundee 31000 Willie Murray ;Willie Murray [James Robertson] ;[Archie Campbell [1]] 1930-03-05 Wed 15:00 SC
QF H
Dundee 32000 Barney Battles Jnr 7 ;Barney Battles Jnr 30 ;Willie Murray 75 ;Robert Johnstone 89 ----- 1930-03-08 Sat L Div One
30 of 38 A
Hamilton Academical 8000 Barney Battles Jnr [Robert Howe] ;[David Wilson 44:30] 1930-03-12 Wed L Div One
31 of 38 H
Falkirk 4000 ----- [Hugh Hamill 43] ;[Hugh Hamill 88] 1930-03-15 Sat L Div One
32 of 38 H
Ayr United 12000 Robert Johnstone 7 [Donald Murray] ;[Donald Murray] 1930-03-22 Sat SC
SF N
Rangers 92084 Barney Battles Jnr 31 [Jimmy Fleming 20] ;[Bob McPhail 27] ;[Jimmy Fleming 34] ;[Jimmy Fleming 36] 1930-03-26 Wed L Div One
33 of 38 A
Greenock Morton 5000 Willie Murray ;Willie Murray [Daniel McRorie 7] ;[Charles McCartney 15] ;[Daniel McRorie] 1930-03-29 Sat L Div One
34 of 38 H
Queens Park 6000 ----- [Leslie Fitzgerald] ;[James M Crawford 44] ;[Robert Gillespie 65] 1930-04-02 Wed L Div One
35 of 38 A
Dundee United 4000 Jimmy Smith ;Jimmy Smith ;Hugh Shaw [Andrew Haddow 5] ;[Andrew Haddow] 1930-04-05 Sat 15:00 L Div One
36 of 38 H
Clyde 5500 ----- [William Swan Simpson 82] 1930-04-12 Sat L Div One
37 of 38 A
Airdrieonians 2000 Jimmy Smith 20 ;Peter Flucker [John Paterson 30] ;[Nicholas Burke 44] ;[Robert Skinner] 1930-04-14 Mon 11:00 Dunedin Cup
SF H
Falkirk 2500 Jimmy Smith 5 ;Andrew Herd pen 30 ;Jimmy Smith 37 ;Jimmy Smith 44 [Harry Lowe 80] 1930-04-16 Wed 19:00 Dunedin Cup
Final H
Hibernian L 5-1 on corners 6000 ----- ----- 1930-04-19 Sat 15:00 L Div One
38 of 38 H
Dundee 5500 Jimmy Smith 3 ----- 1930-04-23 Wed Wilson Cup
Final H
Hibernian 4000 ----- [Thomas Lauder 68] 1930-05-06 Tue Rosebery
SF H
St Bernards 3000 Jimmy Smith 10 ----- 1930-05-10 Sat 15:00 Rosebery
Final H
Leith Athletic AET 12000 Tom Higgins ;Tom Higgins [Charles Robinson 55] 1930-08-01 Fri Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B 12000 Barney Battles Jnr 20 ;John Jaap [Andrew B Miller 10] ;[John H Stanners] 1930-08-05 Tue Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B 15000 Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Robert Johnstone ----- 1930-08-09 Sat 15:00 L Div One
01 of 38 H
Hamilton Academical 22000 ----- [Robert Howe] ;[David Wilson] ;[David Wilson] ;[David Wilson] 1930-08-12 Tue 19:00 Shield
SF H
St Bernards 3500 Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr [Robert T Forrest] ;[William Henry Gray Marshalsay] 1930-08-16 Sat L Div One
02 of 38 A
Rangers 40000 Barney Battles Jnr 4 [Sandy Archibald] ;[Jimmy Smith] ;[Allan Morton pen] ;[Jimmy Smith] 1930-08-23 Sat 15:00 L Div One
03 of 38 H
East Fife 16500 Willie Murray 0:55 ;Jock White 25 ;Willie Murray 30 ;Barney Battles Jnr 40 ;Jimmy Smith 70 ;Jock White [Arthur McGachie 44:55] 1930-08-26 Tue F
A
Vale of Leithen 0 John Jaap ;Gavin Miller ;Robert Johnstone ;John Jaap ;Junior-1930-08-26-CF ;James Davies ;Charles McMillan ;Robert Johnstone [Waterson] ;[King] ;[Turner] ;[Turner] 1930-08-30 Sat L Div One
04 of 38 A
Kilmarnock 9500 Robert Johnstone 11 ----- 1930-09-06 Sat 15:00 L Div One
05 of 38 H
Greenock Morton 19500 Barney Battles Jnr 25 ;Barney Battles Jnr [Daniel McRorie] ;[Daniel McRorie] ;[Charles H Lyle] ;[Daniel McRorie] 1930-09-09 Tue Benefit
A
Leith Athletic 1000 Gavin Miller ;Robert Johnstone ;Robert Johnstone 88 [William Forrest pen] 1930-09-13 Sat L Div One
06 of 38 A
Clyde 6000 Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr [Harry Borland] 1930-09-15 Mon 11:30 Shield
Final A
Hibernian 12000 Barney Battles Jnr 5 ;Lachlan Macmillan 30 ;Barney Battles Jnr 43 ;John Jaap ;John Jaap 75 [Henry Brown 9] ;[Andrew Main 20] ;[John Bradley] ;[Andrew Main] 1930-09-20 Sat 15:00 L Div One
07 of 38 H
Hibernian 23000 Willie Murray 25 ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Willie Murray ;Barney Battles Jnr [Andrew Main] 1930-09-24 Wed Benefit
A
Newcastle United 5000 Barney Battles Jnr 28 ;Bob Bennie 78 ;John Jaap 85 [William Chalmers 25] ;[Joe Devine 68] 1930-09-27 Sat L Div One
08 of 38 A
Aberdeen 13000 Willie Murray 10 [James Smith 55] ;[Frank Hill 75] 1930-10-04 Sat 15:00 L Div One
09 of 38 H
Queens Park 19000 Robert Johnstone 23 ;Barney Battles Jnr 75 [James M Crawford 24] 1930-10-11 Sat L Div One
10 of 38 A
Falkirk 8000 Andrew Herd ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ----- 1930-10-18 Sat 15:00 L Div One
11 of 38 H
Leith Athletic 29500 John Jaap 12 ;Robert Johnstone 18 ;Jock White 22 ;Barney Battles Jnr 43 ;Barney Battles Jnr 50 [James Nicol 2] ;[Robert Marshall 15] 1930-10-25 Sat L Div One
12 of 38 A
Ayr United 5000 Robert Johnstone 13 [Andrew McCall 15] 1930-11-01 Sat 15:00 L Div One
13 of 38 H
Cowdenbeath 11000 Jock White 60 [Andrew Kincade Higgins 35] 1930-11-08 Sat L Div One
14 of 38 A
Celtic 12000 Willie Murray 20 [Peter Scarffe 8] ;[Charlie Napier 47] 1930-11-15 Sat 14:30 L Div One
15 of 38 H
Motherwell 24000 Barney Battles Jnr 0:40 ;Alex Massie 7 ;Alex Massie 8 ;Barney Battles Jnr 65 ;Barney Battles Jnr 90 [John Murdoch 13] 1930-11-22 Sat L Div One
16 of 38 A
Dundee 10000 Barney Battles Jnr 30 ;Barney Battles Jnr 42 ;Barney Battles Jnr 75 [Harry Ritchie] 1930-11-29 Sat 14:15 L Div One
17 of 38 H
St Mirren 20500 Barney Battles Jnr 5 ;Barney Battles Jnr 37 ;Barney Battles Jnr 58 [David McCrae 83] 1930-12-06 Sat L Div One
18 of 38 A
Partick Thistle 25000 William Reid 13 [John Torbet 5] ;[David Ness 75] 1930-12-13 Sat 14:15 L Div One
19 of 38 H
Airdrieonians 17500 Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr pen ;Robert Johnstone ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Bob Bennie [William MacDonald] ;[Thomas H Muir] ;[John Piper] 1930-12-18 Thu F
H
Edinburgh Corporation Transport 0 Unknown ;Unknown ;Unknown ;Unknown ;Unknown [Missing] ;[Missing] 1930-12-20 Sat L Div One
20 of 38 A
Hamilton Academical 10000 Barney Battles Jnr 18 ;Jock White [William Moffat] ;[John Wilson pen] ;[David Wilson] 1930-12-27 Sat 14:15 L Div One
21 of 38 H
Rangers 37000 Barney Battles Jnr 32 ;Barney Battles Jnr 55 ;Willie Murray 70 ----- 1931-01-01 Thu 12:00 L Div One
22 of 38 A
Hibernian 20000 John Jaap ;Stewart Chalmers [Charles Brown 42] ;[John Taylor 49] 1931-01-03 Sat L Div One
23 of 38 A
East Fife 8000 ----- [Philip Weir 53] 1931-01-05 Mon L Div One
24 of 38 H
Aberdeen 8500 Lachlan Macmillan 10 ;Jock White 14 ;Jock White 76 [Andrew Love 20] ;[Adam McLean 75] 1931-01-10 Sat L Div One
25 of 38 H
Kilmarnock 15000 Barney Battles Jnr pen [Hugh Morton] ;[James Ramsay] ;[James Maxwell] ;[William Connell] 1931-01-17 Sat SC
R1 H
Stenhousemuir 20000 Jimmy Smith ;Jimmy Smith ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Jock White ;Jock White ;Alex Massie ;Willie Murray ;John A Johnston [Lauchlen Robertson] 1931-01-24 Sat L Div One
26 of 38 A
Greenock Morton 6000 Barney Battles Jnr 25 ;Barney Battles Jnr 52 ;Alex Massie 68 ;Barney Battles Jnr 72 [Charles McCartney] ;[Andrew Russell 65] 1931-01-31 Sat SC
R2 A
Kilmarnock 14000 Barney Battles Jnr 13 ;Willie Murray 44:30 [James Maxwell 3] ;[William Connell] ;[James Maxwell] 1931-02-07 Sat F
H
St Bernards 4000 Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr pen ;Barney Battles Jnr ----- 1931-02-11 Wed L Div One
27 of 38 A
Queens Park 4000 Barney Battles Jnr 20 ;Barney Battles Jnr 23 [George W Patterson 2] 1931-02-18 Wed L Div One
28 of 38 H
Falkirk 5500 Barney Battles Jnr ;Stewart Chalmers ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Alex Massie [John Hughes McGeavy Hutchison 85] ;[Timothy Morgan 88] 1931-02-21 Sat L Div One
29 of 38 A
Leith Athletic 15000 Barney Battles Jnr 12 [Charles Robinson 2] ;[James Laidlaw 42] 1931-02-28 Sat L Div One
30 of 38 H
Ayr United 11000 Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Willie Murray ;Willie Murray ;Stewart Chalmers ;John A Johnston ;Jock White ;Jock White ----- 1931-03-07 Sat L Div One
31 of 38 A
Cowdenbeath 3000 Barney Battles Jnr 75 ;Barney Battles Jnr pen 78 [Andy Anderson og 47] ;[James Paterson 53] 1931-03-18 Wed L Div One
32 of 38 H
Celtic 28000 Stewart Chalmers 28 [William Hughes 43] 1931-03-21 Sat L Div One
33 of 38 A
Motherwell 5000 ----- [Willie MacFadyen 85] ;[Willie MacFadyen 86] 1931-03-28 Sat L Div One
34 of 38 H
Clyde 11500 ----- [James [16] Smith 3] ;[Peter Nellies Knox 6] ;[William Boyd 44] 1931-04-04 Sat L Div One
35 of 38 H
Dundee 11500 Willie Murray 38 ;Bob Bennie 72 ----- 1931-04-11 Sat L Div One
36 of 38 A
St Mirren 6000 Jock White 35 ;Stewart Chalmers 40 ;Jock White 51 ----- 1931-04-15 Wed Dunedin Cup
SF H
Falkirk 3000 Andrew Herd pen ;Andrew Herd pen ;Willie Murray ;Stewart Chalmers [Thomas William G Gall 8] 1931-04-18 Sat L Div One
37 of 38 H
Partick Thistle 9500 Willie Murray 49 [Peter Cunningham 40] ;[Peter Cunningham 42] 1931-04-20 Mon Dunedin Cup
Final H
Hibernian 5000 Willie Murray ;Robert Marshall 47 ;Robert Marshall pen 60 ----- 1931-04-25 Sat L Div One
38 of 38 A
Airdrieonians 1500 Barney Battles Jnr 44 ;William Reid [John Piper 13] ;[John Piper] 1931-04-27 Mon Benefit
H
Middlesbrough 3000 Willie Murray [George Camsell] ;[Kenneth Cameron] ;[George Camsell] ;[George Camsell] ;[George Camsell] 1931-04-29 Wed Benefit
H
Sunderland 3000 Barney Battles Jnr [Jimmy Connor 22] 1931-04-30 Thu Wilson Cup
Final A
Hibernian 2000 Robert Marshall 54 ;Alex Massie pen [Thomas Lauder 42] ;[William Watson pen] ;[Thomas Lauder 85] 1931-05-02 Sat Rosebery
SF H
Leith Athletic 8000 Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr 65 [William Forrest pen 85] 1931-05-09 Sat Rosebery
Final H
St Bernards 9064 Jock White 89 [Robert Walls 7] ;[John Duff 78] 1931-08-08 Sat 15:00 L Div One
01 of 38 A
Dundee United 8000 John J Smith 20 ;Willie Murray 40 ----- 1931-08-12 Wed Shield
SF A
Leith Athletic 10000 Barney Battles Jnr pen 15 ;Barney Battles Jnr 60 ;Robert Johnstone 80 ;Willie Murray ;Barney Battles Jnr ----- 1931-08-15 Sat L Div One
02 of 38 H
Kilmarnock 22603 Bob Bennie 4 ;Barney Battles Jnr 7 ;Willie Murray 43 ----- 1931-08-19 Wed L Div One
03 of 38 A
Celtic 15000 ----- [Charlie Napier 10] ;[Peter Scarffe 30] ;[Peter Scarffe 85] 1931-08-22 Sat L Div One
04 of 38 A
Greenock Morton 7000 Barney Battles Jnr 44 ;Barney Battles Jnr 75 [Richard Black 20] 1931-08-25 Tue L Div One
05 of 38 H
Partick Thistle 17252 ----- [John Torbet pen 5] 1931-08-29 Sat L Div One
06 of 38 H
Clyde 15367 Stewart Mackay og 8 ;Willie Murray 18 ----- 1931-09-01 Tue L Div One
07 of 38 H
Airdrieonians 12114 ----- [Robert Harrison 75] ;[William MacDonald 88] 1931-09-05 Sat L Div One
08 of 38 A
Leith Athletic 10000 ----- [James Nicol 74] ;[James Nicol] 1931-09-09 Wed L Div One
09 of 38 A
Cowdenbeath 6000 Robert Johnstone 85 [William J Todd Stewart 7] ;[James Paterson 65] 1931-09-12 Sat L Div One
10 of 38 H
Aberdeen 15983 ----- ----- 1931-09-15 Tue Shield
Final H
St Bernards 6000 Jock White 2 ;Archie Gardiner 5 ;Archie Gardiner ;Archie Gardiner ;Stewart Chalmers [Robert Walls] 1931-09-19 Sat L Div One
11 of 38 A
Queens Park 10000 Willie Murray 55 ;John O'Neill 87 [James B McAlpine] ;[James B McAlpine] ;[Douglas McLelland] ;[Dr. George McKenzie] ;[Thomas Bremner] 1931-09-26 Sat L Div One
12 of 38 H
Rangers 31023 ----- ----- 1931-09-28 Mon Benefit
H
Newcastle United 1998 Archie Gardiner 85 [Joseph Ford 8] ;[Joseph Ford] 1931-10-01 Thu F
A
Southern Counties League XI 0 William Coutts ;John J Smith ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Robert Marshall ;Thomas M Miller [1] ;William Coutts ;Lachlan Macmillan [Richmond pen] 1931-10-03 Sat 15:30 L Div One
13 of 38 A
Hamilton Academical 6000 Robert Johnstone ;Stewart Chalmers ;Archie Gardiner ;Archie Gardiner [Alex Herd] 1931-10-10 Sat L Div One
14 of 38 H
Falkirk 16106 Archie Gardiner 4 ;Archie Gardiner 85 ----- 1931-10-12 Mon F
A
Selkirk 2500 Frank Bryson ;Frank Bryson ;Frank Bryson ;Frank Bryson [G Johnstone pen] ;[A Brown] ;[A Brown] ;[G Robertson] 1931-10-17 Sat L Div One
15 of 38 A
Motherwell 8000 ----- [Willie MacFadyen pen 37] ;[Bob Ferrier 47] 1931-10-24 Sat L Div One
16 of 38 H
Dundee 16240 Archie Gardiner 14 ;Alex Massie 16 ;Willie Murray [Thomas T Lynch] 1931-10-31 Sat L Div One
17 of 38 A
St Mirren 7000 Archie Gardiner 10 [James Phillips Knox] ;[Alex A Gebbie pen] ;[John Stewart Meechan] ;[Robert Rankin] ;[John Stewart Meechan] 1931-11-07 Sat L Div One
18 of 38 H
Third Lanark 13380 Robert Johnstone 10 ;Barney Battles Jnr 60 [Neil Dewar 0:55] ;[Neil Dewar 44] ;[Neil Dewar 46] 1931-11-14 Sat L Div One
19 of 38 A
Ayr United 2000 Willie Murray 50 ;Archie Gardiner 75 [John Taylor 37] 1931-11-21 Sat L Div One
20 of 38 H
Celtic 31244 Barney Battles Jnr 12 ;Archie Gardiner 78 [Jimmy McGrory 7] 1931-11-28 Sat L Div One
21 of 38 A
Partick Thistle 15000 ----- [John Simpson 30] 1931-12-05 Sat L Div One
22 of 38 A
Airdrieonians 5000 Barney Battles Jnr 85 [William MacDonald 30] ;[William MacDonald 50] ;[Thomas Preston] 1931-12-12 Sat L Div One
23 of 38 H
Cowdenbeath 12519 Barney Battles Jnr 14 ;John J Smith 72 ;Robert Johnstone 84 [James Paterson 57] ;[Alexander Venters 78] 1931-12-19 Sat L Div One
24 of 38 H
Dundee United 10667 Willie Murray 42 ;Robert Johnstone 47 ;Barney Battles Jnr 55 ;John J Smith 66 ;Jock White 74 ----- 1931-12-26 Sat L Div One
25 of 38 A
Kilmarnock 4000 Robert Johnstone 42 [John Aitken 54] ;[John Aitken 67] 1932-01-01 Fri L Div One
26 of 38 H
Leith Athletic 14658 Alex Massie 22 ;Barney Battles Jnr 29 ;Barney Battles Jnr ;John J Smith [James Nicol] ;[James Nicol] 1932-01-02 Sat L Div One
27 of 38 A
Aberdeen 12000 Barney Battles Jnr 47 ;Robert Johnstone [Robert McDermid] 1932-01-09 Sat 14:20 L Div One
28 of 38 H
Greenock Morton 10646 ----- ----- 1932-01-16 Sat 14:30 SC
R1 H
Lochgelly United 5181 Barney Battles Jnr 6 ;Barney Battles Jnr 8 ;Barney Battles Jnr 18 ;Bob Bennie ;Bob Bennie 40 ;Robert Johnstone 41 ;Barney Battles Jnr 43 ;John J Smith ;John J Smith ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Jock White ;Willie Murray ;Bob Bennie [Breslin] ;[McFadyen] ;[Breslin] 1932-01-23 Sat L Div One
29 of 38 A
Clyde 10000 John J Smith 51 ;Barney Battles Jnr 53 [Frank McGurk 10] ;[Angus Macphail] ;[William Boyd pen 23] ;[William Boyd] ;[William Boyd] ;[William Boyd 44] 1932-01-30 Sat SC
R2 H
Cowdenbeath 32696 Robert Johnstone ;Jock White ;Barney Battles Jnr 80 ;Barney Battles Jnr [William J Todd Stewart 67] 1932-02-06 Sat L Div One
30 of 38 A
Rangers 25000 Robert Johnstone ;Jock White [Bob McPhail 3] ;[Dr James Marshall 14] ;[Sam English] ;[Jimmy Fleming] 1932-02-13 Sat 15:00 SC
R3 H
Rangers 53396 ----- [Dr James Marshall 15] 1932-02-20 Sat L Div One
31 of 38 A
Falkirk 8000 John J Smith ;John J Smith ----- 1932-02-27 Sat 15:00 L Div One
32 of 38 H
Motherwell 23074 ----- [George Stevenson 43] 1932-03-05 Sat L Div One
33 of 38 A
Dundee 4000 ----- [Alex Troup 17] 1932-03-12 Sat 15:00 L Div One
34 of 38 H
St Mirren 10333 Jock White pen 19 ;Jock White 25 [James Phillips Knox 30] ;[David McCrae 67] 1932-03-19 Sat L Div One
35 of 38 A
Third Lanark 6000 Barney Battles Jnr pen 6 ;Barney Battles Jnr 11 ;Andrew Miller 47 ;Willie Murray 80 [Francis Jack 30] ;[Neil Dewar 44] ;[Francis Jack 52] 1932-03-26 Sat 15:00 L Div One
36 of 38 H
Ayr United 8187 Stewart Chalmers 55 [William Brae 39] 1932-04-06 Wed 17:30 Wilson Cup
Final H
Hibernian 4000 Jock White 0:55 ;Jock White pen 39 ;Barney Battles Jnr 84 [James Dobson] 1932-04-09 Sat L Div One
37 of 38 H
Hamilton Academical 3891 Stewart Chalmers 30 ;Jock White 38 ;Jock White pen 49 ;Stewart Chalmers 74 [William McLaren] ;[David Wilson 89] 1932-04-16 Sat 15:00 L Div One
38 of 38 H
Queens Park 8247 Barney Battles Jnr 5 ;Stewart Chalmers ----- 1932-04-18 Mon 11:00 Dunedin Cup
SF H
Raith Rovers 2000 Jock White 20 ----- 1932-04-30 Sat Other Cup
Final A
Kings Park W 9-3 on corners 1750 John J Smith ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr [William Duffy] ;[William Duffy] ;[Hillan] 1932-04-30 Sat F
A
Coldstream 1500 Frank Bryson 20 ----- 1932-05-04 Wed Rosebery
SF H
St Bernards 4500 Willie Murray ;John O'Neill ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Willie Murray [Robert Trimming Davidson pen] 1932-05-11 Wed F
A
West Calder 0 Robert Burns pen ;Tommy Pearson ;Tommy Pearson ----- 1932-05-14 Sat 15:00 Rosebery
Final H
Leith Athletic 5190 William Coutts 7 [James Laidlaw] ;[James Johnston 35] 1932-08-04 Thu Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B 14000 Archie Gardiner 65 ;Archie Gardiner 66 ----- 1932-08-13 Sat L Div One
01 of 38 A
Partick Thistle 15000 Barney Battles Jnr 30 ;Alex Massie 90 [Robert Grove 18] 1932-08-16 Tue Shield
SF A
St Bernards 8000 Jock White 5 ;Jock White 30 ----- 1932-08-20 Sat 15:00 L Div One
02 of 38 H
Airdrieonians 21291 Archie Gardiner 37 ;Andrew Herd ;Archie Gardiner ;John J Smith 85 ----- 1932-08-24 Wed L Div One
03 of 38 A
Hamilton Academical 4000 Robert Johnstone 25 ;John J Smith 70 [William McLaren 40] ;[Alex Herd 48] ;[David Wilson 68] 1932-08-27 Sat L Div One
04 of 38 A
St Mirren 12000 Jock White 68 ----- 1932-08-31 Wed 18:45 Shield
Final H
Hibernian 14000 Jock White 42 ;Tommy Walker 75 ;Jock White 81 ;Robert Johnstone 85 ----- 1932-09-03 Sat 15:00 L Div One
05 of 38 H
Ayr United 18035 John A Johnston pen ;Robert Johnstone ;Tommy Walker ;Jock White 87 [Alex Merrie] ;[James Brannan 70] 1932-09-10 Sat L Div One
06 of 38 A
Cowdenbeath 2000 ----- ----- 1932-09-13 Tue L Div One
07 of 38 H
Queens Park 11269 Andrew Herd 40 ;Jock White 44 ;Robert Howe 46 ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Jock White ----- 1932-09-17 Sat L Div One
08 of 38 H
Dundee 17295 Willie Murray 22 ----- 1932-09-19 Mon 11:00 Dunedin Cup
Final H
Falkirk 6000 John J Smith 10 ;Archie Gardiner 15 ;Archie Gardiner ;Tommy Walker ;John J Smith ;Archie Gardiner ;Tommy Walker ;Willie Murray ;John J Smith [Alexander Low] ;[Alexander Low] ;[James Dougal] 1932-09-24 Sat L Div One
09 of 38 A
Third Lanark 7000 Jock White 78 [Joseph Breslin 20] ;[Neil Dewar 40] 1932-09-26 Mon L Div One
10 of 38 A
Aberdeen 12000 ----- [Andrew Love] ;[William Mills] ;[Patrick Moore] 1932-10-01 Sat L Div One
11 of 38 H
Celtic 32441 Jock White 47 [Charlie Napier 57] 1932-10-08 Sat L Div One
12 of 38 A
East Stirlingshire 5000 Willie Murray 4 ;Jock White 30 ;Jock White [John Finlayson 52] 1932-10-15 Sat 15:00 L Div One
13 of 38 H
Motherwell 34250 Jock White 43 ;Jock White ----- 1932-10-22 Sat 15:00 L Div One
14 of 38 H
Rangers 24342 Jock White 90 ----- 1932-10-29 Sat L Div One
15 of 38 A
Falkirk 8000 Andrew Herd pen 48 [David Millar 35] ;[David Millar 40] ;[ONeill Tom og] 1932-11-05 Sat 15:00 L Div One
16 of 38 H
Hamilton Academical 22203 William Coutts 35 ;William Coutts ;Jock White ;William Coutts ;Robert Johnstone ;Willie Murray [William McLaren] 1932-11-12 Sat L Div One
17 of 38 A
Queens Park 10000 William Coutts 85 [John Dodds] ;[James M Crawford 60] 1932-11-19 Sat L Div One
18 of 38 A
Greenock Morton 6000 Jock White 6 ;Jock White 12 ;Jock White 38 ;Jock White 55 ;John J Smith 58 [Robert Keyes 80] 1932-11-26 Sat L Div One
19 of 38 A
Clyde 3000 William Coutts 50 ----- 1932-12-03 Sat 14:15 L Div One
20 of 38 H
Kilmarnock 14330 Willie Murray 22 ----- 1932-12-10 Sat 14:15 L Div One
21 of 38 H
Aberdeen 14875 John J Smith 16 ;Andy Anderson ;William Coutts 47 [William Mills] 1932-12-17 Sat L Div One
22 of 38 A
St Johnstone 5000 James Dodds 86 [Harry Ritchie 66] ;[George H Fulton 87] 1932-12-24 Sat 14:15 L Div One
23 of 38 H
Partick Thistle 20401 John J Smith [Eddie McLeod] ;[David Ness 88] 1932-12-26 Mon 14:15 Wilson Cup
Final A
Hibernian 12000 John J Smith 3 ;Willie Murray 78 [Peter Flucker] ;[Peter Flucker] ;[Peter Flucker] 1932-12-31 Sat L Div One
24 of 38 A
Airdrieonians 2000 John J Smith ;Jock White ;Tommy Walker ;Tommy Walker ;Willie Murray ;Jock White ;Archie Miller [John Connor] ;[John Connor] 1933-01-02 Mon 12:00 L Div One
25 of 38 H
Cowdenbeath 16742 Tommy Walker 20 ;Tommy Walker 42 ;Archie Miller 48 [Alexander Venters pen 35] 1933-01-03 Tue L Div One
26 of 38 A
Dundee 8000 Robert Howe ;Archie Gardiner 86 [Andrew B Miller] ;[Harry McPherson Smith] 1933-01-07 Sat L Div One
27 of 38 H
St Mirren 12987 ----- ----- 1933-01-14 Sat L Div One
28 of 38 A
Ayr United 5000 Robert Howe 44:55 [James Brannan 30] 1933-01-21 Sat SC
R1 H
Solway Star 6053 Andrew Herd 44 ;John J Smith ;Robert Johnstone 88 ----- 1933-01-28 Sat L Div One
29 of 38 H
Third Lanark 13193 Archie Gardiner 10 ;Alex Massie ;Andrew Herd 65 [John McKenzie] 1933-02-04 Sat SC
R2 H
Airdrieonians 21892 Archie Gardiner 12 ;John J Smith 49 ;Archie Gardiner ;John A Johnston pen ;John J Smith ;Robert Howe 82 [John Law 37] 1933-02-11 Sat L Div One
30 of 38 A
Celtic 15000 John J Smith 47 ;Robert Johnstone 50 [Jimmy McGrory] ;[Bertie Thomson] ;[Jimmy McGrory 78] 1933-02-18 Sat SC
R3 H
St Johnstone 38885 Archie Gardiner 55 ;Archie Gardiner 57 ----- 1933-02-25 Sat L Div One
31 of 38 H
East Stirlingshire 5937 Archie Gardiner 32 ;John A Johnston pen ;Archie Gardiner 77 [James Turnbull 40] 1933-03-04 Sat SC
QF A
Hibernian 33579 ----- ----- 1933-03-08 Wed 15:30 SC
QF H
Hibernian 41034 Robert Johnstone 7 ;Willie Murray 30 ----- 1933-03-11 Sat L Div One
32 of 38 A
Rangers 28000 William Coutts ;William Coutts ;Barney Battles Jnr 44 ;Robert Johnstone [Bob McPhail 4] ;[Bob McPhail 75] ;[Jimmy Fleming 80] ;[Bob McPhail 85] 1933-03-18 Sat SC
SF N
Celtic 87219 ----- ----- 1933-03-22 Wed SC
SF N
Celtic 63756 Jock White 85 [Jimmy McGrory 40] ;[Alex Thomson 75] 1933-03-25 Sat L Div One
33 of 38 H
Greenock Morton 7109 William Coutts 22 ;Jock White 44 ;James Dodds 60 ;James Dodds ;Jock White 80 [Robert Keyes 25] ;[Hugh Campbell 48] 1933-03-29 Wed L Div One
34 of 38 A
Motherwell 4000 Willie Murray [George Stevenson] ;[John Murdoch] ;[Bob Ferrier 44] ;[Willie MacFadyen] ;[Willie MacFadyen] 1933-04-01 Sat L Div One
35 of 38 H
Falkirk 5132 Tommy Walker ;James Dodds 17 ;John A Johnston pen 33 [James L Bartram 30] ;[James Dougal 86] 1933-04-08 Sat L Div One
36 of 38 H
Clyde 7534 Tommy Walker 10 [William Boyd 60] 1933-04-10 Mon Dunedin Cup
SF H
Falkirk 4000 Andrew Herd 12 [James L Bartram 8] 1933-04-12 Wed L Div One
37 of 38 A
Kilmarnock 2000 ----- ----- 1933-04-17 Mon Dunedin Cup
SF H
Falkirk 2000 John A Johnston pen ;Jock White ;Robert Howe [James L Bartram 49] ;[Thomas William G Gall] 1933-04-26 Wed Dunedin Cup
Final H
Hibernian 5557 John J Smith ----- 1933-04-27 Thu Benefit
A
East of Scotland League XI 1000 Magnus MacPhee ;Magnus MacPhee ;Magnus MacPhee ;Magnus MacPhee [Sclater] ;[Wilson] ;[Furlong] 1933-04-29 Sat L Div One
38 of 38 H
St Johnstone 7179 Jock White 11 ;Tommy Walker 74 [Harry Ritchie] 1933-05-03 Wed Rosebery
R1 H
Leith Athletic 1800 Alex Munro ;Andrew Herd ;Johnny Renwick ;William Coutts ----- 1933-05-06 Sat Other Cup
Final A
Kings Park 1000 John Guthrie ;Alex Munro ;Jock White [Alexander Hutchison] 1933-05-10 Wed Rosebery
SF H
St Bernards 2394 Alex Massie 5 ;Robert Howe 44 ;Alex Massie 48 ;Robert McCartney 87 ----- 1933-05-13 Sat Rosebery
Final H
Motherwell 8445 Archie Gardiner 29 ;Archie Gardiner 55 ;John [7] Blair og 68 [Thomas Wyllie 2] 1933-08-04 Fri Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B 15000 Tommy Walker 44 ;Barney Battles Jnr 50 ;Tommy Walker [John White] ;[Archie Gardiner] ;[Archie Gardiner] 1933-08-12 Sat L Div One
01 of 38 H
St Mirren 21277 John A Johnston pen 3 ;Archie Gardiner 14 ;Robert Johnstone 44 ;Archie Gardiner 46 ;Willie Murray 75 ;Tommy Walker ----- 1933-08-16 Wed Shield
SF H
St Bernards 5000 Tommy Walker 22 ;Archie Gardiner 51 ;Andrew Herd 75 [Andrew Brown 11] ;[Gilbert Forbes 70] 1933-08-19 Sat L Div One
02 of 38 A
Ayr United 7000 Tommy Walker 80 ;John A Johnston pen ;Tommy Walker [William Brae] ;[Terence McGibbons] ;[Terence McGibbons 12] ;[William Ure] 1933-08-22 Tue L Div One
03 of 38 H
Hamilton Academical 11511 Tommy Walker 3 ;Robert Howe ;Jock White 70 ;Jock White [David Wilson] ;[Thomas Crawley 39] 1933-08-26 Sat L Div One
04 of 38 H
Third Lanark 14538 Willie Murray 8 ;Jock White 40 ;Jock White ;Tommy Walker ;Jock White 78 [John McKenzie 22] 1933-09-02 Sat L Div One
05 of 38 A
Celtic 20000 ----- ----- 1933-09-04 Mon 18:45 F
A
Rosslyn Juniors 2000 Magnus MacPhee ;William Coutts ;Magnus MacPhee ;Magnus MacPhee [Graham pen] 1933-09-09 Sat L Div One
06 of 38 H
Hibernian 32853 ----- ----- 1933-09-12 Tue L Div One
07 of 38 A
Queens Park 7000 Barney Battles Jnr 10 [Alex M Anderson 30] 1933-09-23 Sat L Div One
08 of 38 H
Cowdenbeath 12496 Jock White 19 ;Barney Battles Jnr 70 ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr [Stewart M Renfrew 1:30] ;[Abram S Robertson 10] ;[Abram S Robertson 12] ;[Alexander Venters] 1933-09-30 Sat L Div One
09 of 38 A
Dundee 12000 Alex Massie 84 ----- 1933-10-07 Sat L Div One
10 of 38 H
Partick Thistle 15391 Willie Murray 22 ----- 1933-10-09 Mon F
H
Chile-Peru XI 6000 Andrew Herd 10 ;Barney Battles Jnr 25 ;Tommy Walker 85 ----- 1933-10-14 Sat L Div One
11 of 38 A
Motherwell 12000 Robert Johnstone 40 [Bob Ferrier 41] ;[George Stevenson 80] 1933-10-21 Sat L Div One
12 of 38 A
Rangers 30000 Alex Massie 30 [Bob McPhail 8] ;[Jimmy Smith pen 40] ;[Jimmy Smith 60] 1933-10-28 Sat L Div One
13 of 38 H
Falkirk 11973 William Coutts 4 ;Barney Battles Jnr 9 ;Willie Murray 75 [Thomas Batchelor 87] 1933-11-04 Sat L Div One
14 of 38 A
Hamilton Academical 3000 William Coutts 2 [David Wilson 5] 1933-11-11 Sat L Div One
15 of 38 H
Queens Park 15493 Jock White ;Alex Munro ;Tommy Walker ;Jock White ----- 1933-11-18 Sat L Div One
16 of 38 H
Queen of the South 7810 Alex Munro 60 [James Rutherford] ;[Thomas Galloway McKay 10] ;[John Joseph Tulip 30] 1933-11-25 Sat L Div One
17 of 38 H
Clyde 12605 Tommy Walker pen 78 [William Boyd 30] 1933-12-02 Sat L Div One
18 of 38 A
Kilmarnock 6471 Barney Battles Jnr 15 ;Barney Battles Jnr 32 ;Robert Johnstone ;John J Smith ;Andy Anderson pen 85 [James Williamson] ;[James Maxwell] 1933-12-09 Sat L Div One
19 of 38 H
Aberdeen 15518 ----- ----- 1933-12-16 Sat L Div One
20 of 38 A
St Johnstone 6000 Barney Battles Jnr 46 [John Calder] ;[Alex Stewart] ;[John Calder] 1933-12-23 Sat L Div One
21 of 38 A
St Mirren 6000 Barney Battles Jnr [James Phillips Knox pen] 1933-12-25 Mon L Div One
22 of 38 H
Airdrieonians 7256 Andrew Herd 16 ;Jock White 18 ;Jock White 35 ;Jock White 38 ;Jock White 43 ;Tommy Walker ;Tommy Walker pen ;Alex Massie [Robert Harrison] 1933-12-30 Sat L Div One
23 of 38 H
Ayr United 10260 Jock White 85 [John Campbell Holland 52] 1934-01-01 Mon L Div One
24 of 38 A
Hibernian 30000 Alex Massie 35 ;Alex Massie 43 ;James A Reid 60 ;James A Reid 65 [Peter Flucker 33] 1934-01-02 Tue L Div One
25 of 38 H
Dundee 15732 Alex Massie 4 ;John Rooney Gilmour og ;Alex Massie ;Alex Massie ;James A Reid ;Jock White [John Murdoch] 1934-01-06 Sat L Div One
26 of 38 A
Third Lanark 4000 Alex Massie [David McCulloch 75] 1934-01-13 Sat L Div One
27 of 38 H
Celtic 25422 Tommy Walker 20 ;Jock White 60 [Willie McGonagle pen] 1934-01-20 Sat SC
R1 H
Montrose 8992 Alex Massie ;Jock White ;Alex Massie ;Tommy Walker ;Tommy Walker [Robert M Macdonald] 1934-01-27 Sat L Div One
28 of 38 A
Cowdenbeath 3000 Jock White 30 ;Tommy Walker 40 ;Tommy Walker 75 ;Tommy Walker 80 ;Alex Massie 85 [Stewart M Renfrew 3] 1934-02-03 Sat SC
R2 A
Queens Park 19796 Alex Massie 37 ;Alex Massie 78 [William Browning 88] 1934-02-10 Sat Shield
Final H
Hibernian 15000 Archie Gardiner 38 ;William Coutts 65 ;Archie Miller 84 ;Robert Johnstone 86 ----- 1934-02-17 Sat SC
R3 A
Rangers 67543 ----- ----- 1934-02-21 Wed SC
R3 H
Rangers 48895 Jock White 56 [Bob McPhail 43] ;[Jimmy Fleming 75] 1934-02-24 Sat L Div One
29 of 38 A
Partick Thistle 5000 Willie Murray 5 ;John A Johnston [Peter Bain 1] ;[David Ness 2] ;[Alexander MacLennan] ;[Alexander MacLennan] ;[Alexander MacLennan] ;[Peter Bain] ;[Peter Bain] 1934-03-10 Sat L Div One
30 of 38 H
Rangers 22782 Andrew Herd 77 [Jimmy Smith 65] ;[Dr James Marshall 85] 1934-03-17 Sat L Div One
31 of 38 A
Falkirk 4000 Robert Johnstone 46 [John Stewart Meechan] ;[William [11] Anderson] 1934-03-24 Sat L Div One
32 of 38 A
Queen of the South 6000 Barney Battles Jnr 67 [Thomas Nesbitt 47] ;[Lawrence Cumming 60] ;[Thomas Nesbitt 88] 1934-03-27 Tue L Div One
33 of 38 A
Clyde 4000 Barney Battles Jnr 30 ;Tommy Walker 80 [John Lowe 48] 1934-04-07 Sat L Div One
34 of 38 H
Kilmarnock 3617 Barney Battles Jnr 85 [John Keane 2] 1934-04-14 Sat L Div One
35 of 38 A
Airdrieonians 2000 William Coutts 14 ;Tommy Walker 80 [Wilfred Sharp 40] ;[Thomas Mooney pen 47] ;[Thomas Mooney 70] 1934-04-16 Mon L Div One
36 of 38 H
Motherwell 11017 William Coutts [George Stevenson 26] ;[Willie MacFadyen 47] ;[Willie MacFadyen 84] 1934-04-17 Tue F
A
Border Select 2000 Tommy Walker ----- 1934-04-21 Sat L Div One
37 of 38 A
Aberdeen 11500 William Coutts 2 ----- 1934-04-23 Mon F
A
Inverness Select 3500 Jock White 5 ;Barney Battles Jnr 12 ;Barney Battles Jnr 65 ;Barney Battles Jnr 68 [Gowl] 1934-04-24 Tue F
A
Ross County 1600 William Coutts 35 ;Jock White ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Andrew Herd pen ;Barney Battles Jnr [Tarrell] 1934-04-25 Wed F
A
Moray and Nairn Select 2950 Archie Miller ;Archie Miller ;Archie Miller ;Archie Miller ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;William Coutts ;William Coutts ;Alex Munro [Shaw] 1934-04-28 Sat L Div One
38 of 38 H
St Johnstone 6052 Archie Miller 7 ;Archie Miller 90 [Robert Trimming Davidson 44] 1934-04-30 Mon Wilson Cup
Final A
Hibernian 5000 William Coutts 60 ;James A Reid ----- 1934-05-05 Sat Other Cup
Final A
Kings Park L 5-7 on corners 0 Willie Murray [Gilbert Dyet] 1934-05-09 Wed Rosebery
SF H
Leith Athletic 3000 James A Reid 15 ----- 1934-05-12 Sat Rosebery
Final H
Hibernian 4919 James A Reid 74 ;James A Reid [Wilfred Sharp] 1934-08-03 Fri Trial
H
Heart of Midlothian B 0 Missing [John S McLeod] ;[John S McLeod] 1934-08-11 Sat L Div One
01 of 38 A
Falkirk 10000 David McCulloch 20 ;David McCulloch 90 ----- 1934-08-15 Wed Benefit
H
Sportklub Rapid Wien 22621 Andrew Herd pen 15 ;Tommy Walker 22 ;Abe Robertson 44 ;Abe Robertson ;Alex Anderson [Binder 2] 1934-08-16 Thu F
A
Berwick Rangers 3000 Magnus MacPhee ;Magnus MacPhee ;Robert D Sinclair [Crombie] 1934-08-18 Sat L Div One
02 of 38 H
Celtic 39370 ----- ----- 1934-08-22 Wed L Div One
03 of 38 A
Rangers 30000 David McCulloch 25 [Bobby Main 35] ;[Bobby Main 40] 1934-08-25 Sat L Div One
04 of 38 A
Dunfermline Athletic 10000 David McCulloch 43 ;Alex Massie 88 [George W Watson] 1934-08-27 Mon F
A
Montrose 0 Robert Bolt 2 ;Tommy Walker ;Tommy Walker [Allan pen] ;[Wilkie 50] 1934-08-29 Wed Shield
SF H
St Bernards 4000 David McCulloch 20 ;David McCulloch 30 ;Alex Munro 68 ;David McCulloch ;David McCulloch [Donald McCallum Eadie 11] 1934-09-01 Sat L Div One
05 of 38 H
Dundee 21250 Andy Anderson pen 44 [Robert Rankin] 1934-09-08 Sat L Div One
06 of 38 A
Hibernian 24038 ----- [John Borland 50] 1934-09-12 Wed L Div One
07 of 38 H
Albion Rovers 9870 Alex Munro 14 ;David McCulloch 40 ;John McKenzie ;David McCulloch ----- 1934-09-15 Sat L Div One
08 of 38 H
Airdrieonians 14271 Robert Johnstone 43 ----- 1934-09-17 Mon 18:00 Other Cup
A
Huddersfield Town 4177 Jock McLeod 12 ;Jock McLeod 30 [Lennox Brown 71] ;[Lennox Brown 87] 1934-09-22 Sat L Div One
09 of 38 A
Partick Thistle 10000 Robert Johnstone 4 ;David McCulloch 35 ;David McCulloch 89 [William Rennie Miller 44] 1934-09-24 Mon Benefit
H
Huddersfield Town 6500 David McCulloch 47 ;Robert Johnstone 68 ;David McCulloch 88 ----- 1934-09-29 Sat L Div One
10 of 38 H
Ayr United 13935 David McCulloch ;David McCulloch ;John McKenzie ;David McCulloch ;Tommy Walker ----- 1934-10-06 Sat L Div One
11 of 38 A
St Mirren 5000 Alex Munro 11 ;Tommy Walker pen ;David McCulloch 85 ;David McCulloch 88 [James G McGregor 10] ;[James Phillips Knox 44] 1934-10-13 Sat L Div One
12 of 38 H
Motherwell 32887 David McCulloch 3 ;Alex Munro 65 [John McMenemy 51] 1934-10-24 Wed L Div One
13 of 38 H
Hamilton Academical 19153 John McKenzie 83 [Robert Harrison 65] 1934-10-27 Sat L Div One
14 of 38 A
Queens Park 12022 John McKenzie ;David McCulloch ;John McKenzie [John Dodds 42] ;[William Browning 85] ;[William Browning 90] 1934-11-03 Sat L Div One
15 of 38 A
Queen of the South 7000 Tommy Walker pen 36 ;David McCulloch 55 ;John McKenzie 63 [John Joseph Tulip 42] 1934-11-10 Sat L Div One
16 of 38 A
Clyde 8000 Alex Munro 47 ----- 1934-11-17 Sat L Div One
17 of 38 H
Kilmarnock 19132 Alex Massie 52 ;John McKenzie 79 [James Robertson 20] ;[James Robertson 32] 1934-11-24 Sat L Div One
18 of 38 A
Aberdeen 16000 ----- [Matthew Armstrong 1:30] 1934-12-01 Sat L Div One
19 of 38 H
St Johnstone 22673 David McCulloch 20 ;Tommy Walker 90 [Robert Trimming Davidson 39] ;[Alex Stewart 47] 1934-12-05 Wed Benefit
A
Dundee East Craigie 0 Newman-1934-12-05-CF ;Newman-1934-12-05-CF ;Newman-1934-12-05-CF ;Newman-1934-12-05-CF ;Gibson ;Abe Robertson ;Alex Carruthers ;Gibson [Ross] ;[Ross] ;[Foley] ;[Downie] 1934-12-08 Sat L Div One
20 of 38 H
Rangers 36345 Tommy Walker 12 ;David McCulloch 32 ;David McCulloch 43 ;John McKenzie [Torrance Gillick 30] 1934-12-15 Sat L Div One
21 of 38 A
Albion Rovers 10000 John McKenzie 33 ;David McCulloch 42 [Joseph Kirk 7] ;[William [11] Anderson 75] 1934-12-22 Sat L Div One
22 of 38 H
Falkirk 13951 Tommy Walker 20 ;Tommy Walker 25 ;David McCulloch ;David McCulloch 47 [James L Bartram] 1934-12-29 Sat L Div One
23 of 38 A
Celtic 30000 David McCulloch 12 ;David McCulloch 52 [John Crum 9] ;[Jimmy McGrory 14] ;[Jimmy McGrory 75] ;[Jimmy McGrory 84] 1935-01-01 Tue 12:00 L Div One
24 of 38 H
Hibernian 28743 David McCulloch 5 ;Tommy Walker 10 ;David McCulloch 57 ;Robert Johnstone 75 ;Tommy Walker 82 [Peter Wilson 30] ;[Robert Walls 55] 1935-01-02 Wed L Div One
25 of 38 A
Dundee 23500 Tommy Walker 11 ;Tommy Walker pen 34 ;Tommy Walker 36 ;David McCulloch 80 ;David McCulloch 85 [Gibson Norrie McNaughton 60] 1935-01-05 Sat 14:15 L Div One
26 of 38 H
Dunfermline Athletic 18108 ----- [James Dobson 17] 1935-01-05 Sat Benefit
A
Wishaw Junior 0 Jock McLeod 30 ;Jock McLeod 50 ;McWilliam 52 ;McWilliam 70 [Clark [4]] ;[Bradley] ;[Ferguson [4] 65] 1935-01-12 Sat L Div One
27 of 38 A
Airdrieonians 4000 Alex Anderson 36 ;Alex Anderson 37 ;John McKenzie ;Alex Anderson ;Alex Munro ;John McKenzie ;John McKenzie [John Connor 8] ;[Thomas Mooney pen 43] ;[William Ross 62] ;[Philip Watson] 1935-01-19 Sat 14:45 L Div One
28 of 38 H
Partick Thistle 19282 Tommy Walker pen 26 [Peter Bain 16] ;[William Rennie Miller 78] 1935-01-26 Sat 14:45 SC
R1 H
Solway Star 5811 Tommy Walker ;Alex Anderson ;John McKenzie ;Robert Johnstone ;Alex Munro ;Tommy Walker pen ;Tommy Walker ----- 1935-02-02 Sat L Div One
29 of 38 A
Ayr United 7000 Tommy Walker 8 ;Robert Johnstone 13 ;Archie Miller 83 ----- 1935-02-09 Sat 15:00 SC
R2 H
Kilmarnock 36863 Alex Anderson 22 ;Tommy Walker 73 ----- 1935-02-16 Sat 15:00 L Div One
30 of 38 H
St Mirren 6960 ----- [James Phillips Knox 87] 1935-02-23 Sat 15:00 SC
R3 H
Dundee United 29683 Andrew Herd 54 ;David McCulloch 75 [Arthur Milne 33] ;[Alex D King pen 44] 1935-02-27 Wed SC
R3 A
Dundee United AET 22266 Tommy Walker 35 ;Andrew Herd 83 ;Tommy Walker 93 ;John McKenzie 119 [Andy Anderson og 70] ;[George Ross 81] 1935-03-02 Sat L Div One
31 of 38 A
Motherwell 6000 David McCulloch ;David McCulloch 68 [John McMenemy 3] ;[Bob Ferrier] 1935-03-09 Sat SC
QF A
Airdrieonians 24244 Alex Munro 32 ;John McKenzie ;John McKenzie 89 [John Connor 50] ;[John Connor 60] 1935-03-16 Sat 15:00 L Div One
32 of 38 H
Queens Park 11366 David McCulloch 18 ;Tommy Walker pen [Thomas Bremner 12] 1935-03-23 Sat 15:00 L Div One
33 of 38 H
Queen of the South 10833 David McCulloch 6 ;John McKenzie ;Tommy Walker pen ;Tommy Walker 83 [John Simpson McLeod 8] ;[John Simpson McLeod] 1935-03-30 Sat SC
SF N
Rangers 102661 Tommy Walker 56 [Torrance Gillick 41] 1935-04-05 Fri L Div One
34 of 38 A
Hamilton Academical 2000 ----- [Robert Harrison 10] ;[James King 44] 1935-04-10 Wed SC
SF N
Rangers 90428 ----- [Bob McPhail 51] ;[Bobby Main 72] 1935-04-13 Sat L Div One
35 of 38 A
Kilmarnock 4000 David McCulloch 6 ;Tommy Walker 18 ;David McCulloch 48 [Robert Beattie 44] ;[James Robertson 54] ;[James Robertson] 1935-04-15 Mon L Div One
36 of 38 H
Clyde 5645 David McCulloch 53 ;Tommy Walker 75 ----- 1935-04-20 Sat L Div One
37 of 38 H
Aberdeen 10668 Abe Robertson 9 ;David McCulloch 20 [Richard Smith 70] 1935-04-23 Tue Shield
Final A
Hibernian 4000 James Hector Wilkinson og ;Tommy Walker pen [Alfred Anderson] ;[Alfred Anderson 15] ;[Willie Black] ;[Alfred Anderson] 1935-04-24 Wed Benefit
A
Bradford Park Avenue 2956 Tommy Walker 75 [Wesley 11] ;[Robertson 60] ;[Walbanks 84] 1935-04-26 Fri F
A
East of Scotland League XI 0 Andy Black ;Bert Adamson ;Robert Murray ;Robert D Sinclair ----- 1935-04-27 Sat L Div One
38 of 38 A
St Johnstone 4000 David McCulloch ;David McCulloch 25 [Alex Massie og 2] ;[James Beattie 15] 1935-04-30 Tue Wilson Cup
Final H
Hibernian 6199 David McCulloch 17 ;Tommy Walker pen 44 ;Tommy Walker pen 49 ;David McCulloch 60 ----- 1935-05-04 Sat Other Cup
Final A
Kings Park 900 Tommy Walker pen 15 ;David McCulloch 43 ;Tommy Walker 47 [Robert Bryce pen 21] ;[David Andrew 89] 1935-05-08 Wed Rosebery
SF H
Hamilton Academical 4000 David McCulloch 3 ;David McCulloch 30 ;John Harvey ;Archie Miller pen 75 ;Archie Miller pen 76 [Thomas Crawley 25] ;[Robert Harrison 70] 1935-05-15 Wed Rosebery
Final H
Leith Athletic 5000 Alex Anderson 15 ;Alex Munro 22 [Joseph Kirk 31]